Bug 859531 - U+2026 symbols causes problem to edit
U+2026 symbols causes problem to edit
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mc (Show other bugs)
18
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Phil Knirsch
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-09-21 14:53 EDT by Sergei LITVINENKO
Modified: 2015-03-04 20:21 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-02-05 07:14:47 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Sergei LITVINENKO 2012-09-21 14:53:03 EDT
Description of problem:
Unicode symbols U+2026 ( … ) caused problem to edit text in this line.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
mc-4.8.5-1.fc18.i686

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open /boot/grub2/grub.conf by mcedit
2. Go to line "echo 'Загружается Linux 3.6.0-0.rc2.git2.1.fc18.i686 …'"
3. Change end of string: i686 and later.
  
Actual results:
Cursor moved to wrong position. In case of edition, wrong symbol is changed.

Expected results:
Special symbol is like standard unicode


Additional info:

1. [root@f18a ~]# locale
LANG=ru_RU.UTF-8
LC_CTYPE="ru_RU.UTF-8"
LC_NUMERIC="ru_RU.UTF-8"
LC_TIME="ru_RU.UTF-8"
LC_COLLATE="ru_RU.UTF-8"
LC_MONETARY="ru_RU.UTF-8"
LC_MESSAGES="ru_RU.UTF-8"
LC_PAPER="ru_RU.UTF-8"
LC_NAME="ru_RU.UTF-8"
LC_ADDRESS="ru_RU.UTF-8"
LC_TELEPHONE="ru_RU.UTF-8"
LC_MEASUREMENT="ru_RU.UTF-8"
LC_IDENTIFICATION="ru_RU.UTF-8"
LC_ALL=


2. mcedit from mc-4.8.0-2.fc16.i686 (f16) is not affected.
Comment 1 Sergei LITVINENKO 2012-09-22 05:15:31 EDT
Tabulation (Horizontal tab) is caused problems too.
Comment 2 Sergei LITVINENKO 2012-10-01 14:15:02 EDT
mc-4.8.6-1.fc18.i686 is not affected.
It looks like issue is fixed.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 03:54:42 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 07:14:52 EST
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.