Bug 860162 - cinder's tgt config file causes 'unable to get RDMA device list' error on tgtd startup
cinder's tgt config file causes 'unable to get RDMA device list' error on tgt...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: openstack-cinder (Show other bugs)
18
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Pádraig Brady
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-09-25 03:14 EDT by Steven Dake
Modified: 2016-04-27 00:18 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-02-05 17:48:30 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Steven Dake 2012-09-25 03:14:31 EDT
Description of problem:
cinder runs in rdma mode.  This causes cinder to fail to start because tgtd aborts.  I believe this then results in compute failing to start because of dependency issues.  I would debug further but its midnight and need to hit the rack.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
openstack-cinder-2012.2-0.5.rc1.fc18.noarch


How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Setup cinder as per https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Create_Cinder_Volumes
2. Note I believe the workaround is incorrect.  The path /var/lib/cinder/volumes was not present in my system images and koji does not have a more recent build.  
3. I removed this added line and the following happened:
  
Actual results:
[root@localhost volume]# systemctl status tgtd.service
tgtd.service - tgtd iSCSI target daemon
	  Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/tgtd.service; disabled)
	  Active: failed (Result: core-dump) since Tue, 25 Sep 2012 06:38:01 -0600; 33min ago
	 Process: 21130 ExecStop=/usr/sbin/tgtadm --op delete --mode system (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
	 Process: 21126 ExecStop=/usr/sbin/tgt-admin --update ALL -c /dev/null (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
	 Process: 21124 ExecStop=/usr/sbin/tgtadm --op update --mode sys --name State -v offline (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
	 Process: 21121 ExecStartPost=/usr/sbin/tgt-admin -e -c $TGTD_CONFIG (code=exited, status=2)
	 Process: 21119 ExecStartPost=/usr/sbin/tgtadm --op update --mode sys --name State -v offline (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
	 Process: 21118 ExecStart=/usr/sbin/tgtd -f $TGTD_OPTS (code=dumped, signal=ABRT)
	  CGroup: name=systemd:/system/tgtd.service

Sep 25 06:38:01 localhost tgtd[21118]: librdmacm: couldn't read ABI version.
Sep 25 06:38:01 localhost tgtd[21118]: librdmacm: assuming: 4
Sep 25 06:38:01 localhost tgtd[21118]: tgtd: iser_ib_init(3376) Failed to i...s?
Sep 25 06:38:01 localhost tgtd[21118]: tgtd: work_timer_start(146) use time...er
Sep 25 06:38:01 localhost tgtd[21118]: tgtd: bs_init(313) use signalfd noti...on
Sep 25 06:38:01 localhost tgt-admin[21121]: Config::General The file "/etc/c....
Sep 25 06:38:01 localhost tgtd[21118]: tgtd: iscsi/iser.c:3429: iser_ib_rel...d.
Sep 25 06:38:01 localhost tgtd[21118]: CMA: unable to get RDMA device list


Expected results:
tgtd starts

Additional info:
Comment 1 Mark McLoughlin 2012-09-25 10:06:03 EDT
Ok, this error seems to be caused by the /etc/tgt/conf.d/cinder.conf file. Removing it fixes the issue

This bug is closely related to bug #858256 and both will probably be resolved together
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 10:06:48 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 17:48:30 EST
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.