Bug 861986 - [abrt]: WARNING: at drivers/usb/host/xhci.c:3633 xhci_address_device+0x2b3/0x2e0()
[abrt]: WARNING: at drivers/usb/host/xhci.c:3633 xhci_address_device+0x2b3/0x...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:adba7b3eebbb72307d5c6b09ec9...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-10-01 10:01 EDT by kevin martin
Modified: 2013-04-23 13:27 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-04-23 13:27:19 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description kevin martin 2012-10-01 10:01:29 EDT
Description of problem:
I don't know if it can be reproduced.  I plugged in a micro-sd card to my computer that needed to be reformatted and the error seemingly occurred.

Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.14
abrt_version:   2.0.13
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.6.0-0.rc6.git0.2.fc18.x86_64 root=UUID=895ff4c3-db90-4071-aeab-a0ec2d6b94cf ro rd.md=0 rd.lvm=0 rd.dm=0 rd.luks=0 rhgb quiet
kernel:         3.6.0-0.rc6.git0.2.fc18.x86_64

backtrace:
:WARNING: at drivers/usb/host/xhci.c:3633 xhci_address_device+0x2b3/0x2e0()
:Hardware name: Qosmio X505
:Modules linked in: lp parport fuse ip6table_filter ip6_tables ebtable_nat ebtables ipt_MASQUERADE iptable_nat nf_nat nf_conntrack_ipv4 nf_defrag_ipv4 xt_state nf_conntrack xt_CHECKSUM iptable_mangle bridge stp llc lockd sunrpc be2iscsi iscsi_boot_sysfs bnx2i cnic uio cxgb4i cxgb4 cxgb3i cxgb3 mdio libcxgbi snd_hda_codec_hdmi ib_iser rdma_cm ib_addr iw_cm ib_cm ib_sa ib_mad ib_core iscsi_tcp libiscsi_tcp libiscsi scsi_transport_iscsi snd_hda_codec_conexant uvcvideo arc4 snd_hda_intel snd_hda_codec snd_hwdep snd_seq snd_seq_device snd_pcm rtl8192se snd_page_alloc rtlwifi snd_timer videobuf2_vmalloc videobuf2_memops videobuf2_core videodev mac80211 snd cfg80211 media coretemp toshiba_acpi sparse_keymap soundcore iTCO_wdt iTCO_vendor_support intel_ips i2c_i801 atl1c lpc_ich mfd_core rfkill microcode serio_raw vhost_net tun macvtap macvlan kvm_intel kvm crc32c_intel nouveau mxm_wmi sdhci_pci i2c_algo_bit sdhci drm_kms_helper mmc_core ttm firewire_ohci drm firewire_core c
:rc_itu_t i2c_core wmi video
:Pid: 34, comm: khubd Not tainted 3.6.0-0.rc6.git0.2.fc18.x86_64 #1
:Call Trace:
: [<ffffffff8106788f>] warn_slowpath_common+0x7f/0xc0
: [<ffffffff810678ea>] warn_slowpath_null+0x1a/0x20
: [<ffffffff814e6af3>] xhci_address_device+0x2b3/0x2e0
: [<ffffffff814b1e09>] hub_port_init+0x1f9/0xaa0
: [<ffffffff810d71dd>] ? trace_hardirqs_on+0xd/0x10
: [<ffffffff814b68dd>] hub_thread+0x8ed/0x1780
: [<ffffffff810d713d>] ? trace_hardirqs_on_caller+0x10d/0x1a0
: [<ffffffff81093820>] ? wake_up_bit+0x40/0x40
: [<ffffffff814b5ff0>] ? usb_remote_wakeup+0x70/0x70
: [<ffffffff81092967>] kthread+0xb7/0xc0
: [<ffffffff816e87c4>] kernel_thread_helper+0x4/0x10
: [<ffffffff816deaf0>] ? retint_restore_args+0x13/0x13
: [<ffffffff810928b0>] ? __init_kthread_worker+0x70/0x70
: [<ffffffff816e87c0>] ? gs_change+0x13/0x13
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-04-03 11:41:08 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 19 development cycle.
Changing version to '19'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 19 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 19 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping/Fedora19
Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2013-04-05 15:17:51 EDT
Is this still an issue with the 3.9 kernels in F19?
Comment 3 Justin M. Forbes 2013-04-23 13:27:19 EDT
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a
response in 2 weeks.  If you are still experiencing this issue,
please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are
running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.