Bug 863583 - [abrt]: BUG: Bad page map in process chrome pte:80000000c1f4b067 pmd:900a2067
[abrt]: BUG: Bad page map in process chrome pte:80000000c1f4b067 pmd:900a2067
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
17
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:bbebd52b50b800aca8c282a1082...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-10-05 18:27 EDT by john.white77
Modified: 2013-03-28 10:09 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-03-28 10:09:22 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description john.white77 2012-10-05 18:27:42 EDT
Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.14
abrt_version:   2.0.13
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.5.4-2.fc17.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/vg_linux-lv_root ro rd.md=0 rd.dm=0 rd.lvm.lv=vg_linux/lv_swap KEYTABLE=us rd.lvm.lv=vg_linux/lv_root rd.luks=0 SYSFONT=True LANG=en_US.UTF-8 rhgb quiet
kernel:         3.5.4-2.fc17.x86_64

backtrace:
:BUG: Bad page map in process chrome  pte:80000000c1f4b067 pmd:900a2067
:page:ffffea000307d2c0 count:1 mapcount:-1 mapping:ffff8800c936a4a0 index:0x17
:page flags: 0x2000000002007c(referenced|uptodate|dirty|lru|active|mappedtodisk)
:pc:ffff8800cac9f4b0 pc->flags:2 pc->mem_cgroup:ffffc90000607000
:addr:00007f9a21609000 vm_flags:00100073 anon_vma:ffff8800900a18b8 mapping:          (null) index:7f9a21609
:Pid: 1525, comm: chrome Not tainted 3.5.4-2.fc17.x86_64 #1
:Call Trace:
: [<ffffffff8114a29c>] print_bad_pte+0x1dc/0x250
Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2013-03-12 15:33:28 EDT
Are you still seeing this with 3.7.9 or 3.8.2 in updates-testing?
Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2013-03-28 10:09:22 EDT
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a
response in 2 weeks.  If you are still experiencing this issue,
please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are
running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.