Bug 865038 - [abrt]: WARNING: at fs/buffer.c:1106 mark_buffer_dirty+0x9b/0xc0() __jbd2_journal_temp_unlink_buffer
[abrt]: WARNING: at fs/buffer.c:1106 mark_buffer_dirty+0x9b/0xc0() __jbd2_jo...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 894922
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
17
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: fs-maint
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:50cd8e208a5a8a249c4d85fbac6...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-10-10 12:48 EDT by bryanvanovermeire
Modified: 2013-04-03 11:42 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-04-03 11:42:15 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description bryanvanovermeire 2012-10-10 12:48:42 EDT
Description of problem:
This happens if i plug in a SATA harddrive in a system that is running.

The SATA drive is a Western Digital Scorpio WD1600BEVS.

On that moment i was also listening music on youtube, The music pauzes if ik plugged in the hard drive.


Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.14
abrt_version:   2.0.13
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.5.6-1.fc17.i686 root=/dev/mapper/vg_linuxpc-lv_root ro rd.md=0 rd.dm=0 SYSFONT=True KEYTABLE=be-latin1 rd.lvm.lv=vg_linuxpc/lv_swap rd.lvm.lv=vg_linuxpc/lv_root rd.luks=0 LANG=en_US.UTF-8 rhgb quiet
kernel:         3.5.6-1.fc17.i686

backtrace:
:WARNING: at fs/buffer.c:1106 mark_buffer_dirty+0x9b/0xc0()
:Hardware name:         
:Modules linked in: fuse bnep bluetooth ip6t_REJECT nf_conntrack_ipv6 nf_defrag_ipv6 nf_conntrack_ipv4 nf_defrag_ipv4 xt_state nf_conntrack ip6table_filter ip6_tables arc4 rtl8187 eeprom_93cx6 mac80211 cfg80211 rfkill snd_intel8x0 snd_ac97_codec ac97_bus snd_seq snd_seq_device snd_pcm snd_page_alloc snd_timer snd soundcore ppdev parport_pc parport e100 mii lpc_ich i2c_i801 serio_raw intel_rng microcode uinput firewire_ohci firewire_core crc_itu_t nouveau mxm_wmi wmi video i2c_algo_bit drm_kms_helper ttm drm i2c_core [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
:Pid: 305, comm: jbd2/dm-1-8 Not tainted 3.5.6-1.fc17.i686 #1
:Call Trace:
: [<c0438ff2>] warn_slowpath_common+0x72/0xa0
: [<c0565ebb>] ? mark_buffer_dirty+0x9b/0xc0
: [<c0565ebb>] ? mark_buffer_dirty+0x9b/0xc0
: [<c0439042>] warn_slowpath_null+0x22/0x30
: [<c0565ebb>] mark_buffer_dirty+0x9b/0xc0
: [<c05e73de>] __jbd2_journal_temp_unlink_buffer+0x8e/0xe0
: [<c05e7440>] __jbd2_journal_unfile_buffer+0x10/0x30
: [<c05e9197>] __jbd2_journal_refile_buffer+0xa7/0xc0
: [<c05ea3b0>] jbd2_journal_commit_transaction+0xe00/0x15c0
: [<c05eee49>] kjournald2+0x99/0x200
: [<c0458440>] ? wake_up_bit+0x30/0x30
: [<c05eedb0>] ? jbd2_journal_release_jbd_inode+0xd0/0xd0
: [<c0457d32>] kthread+0x72/0x80
: [<c0457cc0>] ? kthread_freezable_should_stop+0x60/0x60
: [<c094bdbe>] kernel_thread_helper+0x6/0x10
Comment 1 Dusan Obradovic 2012-10-27 13:14:33 EDT
Cannot reproduce with kernel-3.3.4-5.fc17.x86_64.
It happens randomly with kernel-3.6.2-4.fc17.x86_64.
Comment 2 bryanvanovermeire 2012-10-31 17:26:46 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> Cannot reproduce with kernel-3.3.4-5.fc17.x86_64.
> It happens randomly with kernel-3.6.2-4.fc17.x86_64.

I can reproduce it with unplugging a active hard drive when the system is powered on.
Comment 3 bryanvanovermeire 2012-11-19 12:37:53 EST
(In reply to comment #2)
> (In reply to comment #1)
> > Cannot reproduce with kernel-3.3.4-5.fc17.x86_64.
> > It happens randomly with kernel-3.6.2-4.fc17.x86_64.
> 
> I can reproduce it with unplugging a active hard drive when the system is
> powered on.

is this bug already solved or examined?
Comment 4 Josh Boyer 2013-01-02 12:25:21 EST
Can you recreate it with the 3.6.11 or newer kernel updates?
Comment 5 John Dulaney 2013-01-04 16:20:20 EST
(In reply to comment #4)
> Can you recreate it with the 3.6.11 or newer kernel updates?

Yes, and under F18 at that.

I have had issues ever since the 3.4 kernel with my Western Digital SATA hard drive (internal).  Prior to that, I had no issues.  Now it will randomly remount one or more of my filesystems read-only.

Ping me with what log files you want.
Comment 6 Eric Sandeen 2013-01-18 12:56:08 EST
Can you please include the entire kernel log when this happens?

> This happens if i plug in a SATA harddrive in a system that is running.

Sounds like something hiccupped on the SATA bus; maybe ext4 should have responded better, but if you could rerun the test and capture system logs (even if just a photo of the console, since it may not get logged when the root fs goes bad) that'd be helpful.
Comment 7 Eric Sandeen 2013-01-18 12:57:02 EST
Or, after it happens,

# dmesg | mail -s kernel_log you@youremail.com

might do the trick.
Comment 8 Dave Jones 2013-04-03 11:42:15 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 894922 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.