Bug 865844 - kernel BUG when disconnecting AC power
kernel BUG when disconnecting AC power
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-10-12 11:44 EDT by Jiri Pospisil
Modified: 2013-07-04 04:13 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-04-23 13:27:29 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Photo of the kernel BUG (1.30 MB, image/jpeg)
2012-10-12 11:44 EDT, Jiri Pospisil
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jiri Pospisil 2012-10-12 11:44:59 EDT
Created attachment 626073 [details]
Photo of the kernel BUG

Description of problem:
After diconnecting AC adapter I encountered "kernel BUG". See photo attached. As this happenned to a live-USB system, I have no logs. I was not successful reproducing this bug afterwards.

Additional info:
Using pm-testday provided live USB drive. Machine profile: http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_29d45dd7-df6b-4468-8b0c-f26537abea6b
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-04-03 11:41:33 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 19 development cycle.
Changing version to '19'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 19 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 19 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping/Fedora19
Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2013-04-05 15:14:36 EDT
Is this still an issue with the 3.9 kernels in F19?
Comment 3 Justin M. Forbes 2013-04-23 13:27:29 EDT
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a
response in 2 weeks.  If you are still experiencing this issue,
please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are
running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.