Bug 867915 - net ads dns / join registers all interfaces including virtual bridges
net ads dns / join registers all interfaces including virtual bridges
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: samba (Show other bugs)
23
Unspecified Linux
unspecified Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Guenther Deschner
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-10-18 10:53 EDT by Stijn Hoop
Modified: 2016-12-20 07:28 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 07:28:38 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Stijn Hoop 2012-10-18 10:53:04 EDT
When joining a machine to an Active Directory domain as part of the AD test day, I noticed that the DNS registration to our Windows AD included all interfaces of the machine, including ones with private addresses:

; QUESTION SECTION:
;pclin282.campus.tue.nl.		IN	A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
pclin282.campus.tue.nl.	3600	IN	A	192.168.122.1
pclin282.campus.tue.nl.	3600	IN	A	131.155.68.12

Up to date Fedora 18 w/updates-testing,

[stijn@pclin282 ~]$ rpm -qa samba\*
samba-common-4.0.0-158.fc18.rc3.x86_64
samba-winbind-clients-4.0.0-158.fc18.rc3.x86_64
samba-winbind-4.0.0-158.fc18.rc3.x86_64
samba-libs-4.0.0-158.fc18.rc3.x86_64

Full overview of network interfaces below (this is a default F18 install):

[stijn@pclin282 ~]$ ifconfig -a
em1: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 131.155.68.12  netmask 255.255.252.0  broadcast 131.155.71.255
        inet6 fe80::862b:2bff:fe9c:821b  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether 84:2b:2b:9c:82:1b  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 31143  bytes 3329333 (3.1 MiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 1712  bytes 333643 (325.8 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
        device interrupt 21  memory 0xf7fe0000-f8000000  

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 16436
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
        loop  txqueuelen 0  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 14  bytes 1120 (1.0 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 14  bytes 1120 (1.0 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

virbr0: flags=4099<UP,BROADCAST,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.122.1  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.122.255
        ether 52:54:00:fd:39:71  txqueuelen 0  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

virbr0-nic: flags=4098<BROADCAST,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        ether 52:54:00:fd:39:71  txqueuelen 500  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 04:08:51 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 07:37:48 EST
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 3 Jan Kurik 2015-07-15 10:58:05 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 23 development cycle.
Changing version to '23'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 23 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 23 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping/Fedora23
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 05:50:06 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 07:28:38 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.