Bug 870702 - Kernel crash
Kernel crash
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
17
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 870700 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-10-27 23:21 EDT by lionghostshop
Modified: 2013-03-12 15:06 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-03-12 15:06:38 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
crash display (1.66 MB, image/jpeg)
2012-10-27 23:21 EDT, lionghostshop
no flags Details
Another screenshot of crash (2.32 MB, image/jpeg)
2012-11-07 10:40 EST, lionghostshop
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description lionghostshop 2012-10-27 23:21:28 EDT
Created attachment 634424 [details]
crash display

Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.6.2-4.fc17.x86_64

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:

1. ..
2. ..
3. It hangs
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Stanislaw Gruszka 2012-10-28 06:23:51 EDT
Does the problem occurs without vbox modules?
Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2012-10-30 08:50:50 EDT
*** Bug 870700 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 lionghostshop 2012-10-30 08:59:31 EDT
When it shows again, I will inform you. It does not always occur
Comment 4 lionghostshop 2012-11-07 10:37:47 EST
It occurs again. This time, vbox module is disabled
Comment 5 lionghostshop 2012-11-07 10:40:49 EST
Created attachment 640163 [details]
Another screenshot of crash
Comment 6 Stanislaw Gruszka 2012-11-13 10:11:22 EST
There is "last unloaded: vboxdrv", so seems vbox modules are loaded, and then unloaded, that still taint the kernel. Please just blacklist in /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist.conf , so they will never be loaded.

Also I see usb_storage modules, is this used ? Which what filesystem ?
Comment 7 lionghostshop 2012-11-13 13:06:42 EST
I have two external harddisk attached. They use ext4. I also attach one wireless  card using usb.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.