Bug 881467 - Usability: Error message does not indicate that paused instanced cannot be terminated
Usability: Error message does not indicate that paused instanced cannot be te...
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: python-django-horizon (Show other bugs)
18
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Runge
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://bugs.launchpad.net/horizon/+b...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-11-28 18:30 EST by Andrew Beekhof
Modified: 2013-05-16 08:02 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-05-16 08:02:50 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Andrew Beekhof 2012-11-28 18:30:29 EST
Description of problem:

Using the web interface, "Terminate" is listed as a valid action for paused instances, yet attempting to do so produces the error "Error: Unable to terminate instance: Fedora-18-base".

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Pause instance
2. Terminate instance
3.
  
Actual results:

Error: Unable to terminate instance: Fedora-18-base

Expected results:

Either: 
- termination is not listed as an action, or
- termination works, or 
- the error message indicates the reason (paused)

Additional info:
Comment 2 Alan Pevec 2012-11-29 04:56:21 EST
OpenStack web interface is openstack-dashboard which is a subpackage in python-django-horizon component (yeah, I know, very obvious...)
Comment 3 Matthias Runge 2012-11-29 07:35:21 EST
Thanks for this bug description.

Also reported upstream https://bugs.launchpad.net/horizon/+bug/1084504
Comment 4 Andrew Beekhof 2012-11-29 19:30:17 EST
(In reply to comment #2)
> OpenStack web interface is openstack-dashboard which is a subpackage in
> python-django-horizon component (yeah, I know, very obvious...)

Ah! Good to know. 
I've filed a couple more since, but I'll use that component in the future.
Comment 5 Matthias Runge 2012-11-30 02:38:56 EST
Filing bugs here is really ok, and I really appreciate each feedback.
Comment 6 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2012-12-14 07:37:30 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 7 Matthias Runge 2013-05-16 08:02:50 EDT
This issue should be fixed in OpenStack Grizzly, the report was presumably for OpenStack Folsom. 

Esp. I can not reproduce this issue any more.
The fixed packages are available e.g. for Fedora 19, and RDO

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.