Bug 88747 - mrtg has problems with i18n?
mrtg has problems with i18n?
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 75913
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: mrtg (Show other bugs)
8.0
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Miloslav Trmač
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-04-12 20:15 EDT by Bruno Lopes F. Cabral
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:53 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:52:39 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bruno Lopes F. Cabral 2003-04-12 20:15:01 EDT
Description of problem:

	mrtg do not to behave well with LANG environment var being set
	to pt_BR-UTF-8 (chosen during a clean install of RH8)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

	# rpm -q mrtg
	mrtg-2.9.17-8

How reproducible:

	ALLWAYS

Steps to Reproduce:

	the following command will give lots of error on a DEFAULT install
	of RH8.0 with LANG=pt_BR.UTF-8 (choosen during install)

	# mrtg /etc/mrtg/mrtg.cfg

	if you do # LANG="" mrtg /etc/mrtg/mrtg.cfg
	or # LANG="pt_BR" mrtg /etc/mrtg/mrtg.cfg
	it will succeed
    
Actual results:

[...]
Malformed UTF-8 character (unexpected non-continuation byte 0x20, immediately
after start byte 0xf2) at /usr/bin/../lib/mrtg2/locales_mrtg.pm line 2404.
Malformed UTF-8 character (unexpected continuation byte 0xb3, with no preceding
start byte) at /usr/bin/../lib/mrtg2/locales_mrtg.pm line 3107.
Malformed UTF-8 character (unexpected non-continuation byte 0x20, immediately
after start byte 0xe2) at /usr/bin/../lib/mrtg2/locales_mrtg.pm line 3107.
[...]

Expected results:

	No error message from UTF-8

Additional info:

	None
Comment 1 Zach Gorman 2003-04-18 14:14:02 EDT
I think this is the same as bug #75913
Comment 2 Miloslav Trmač 2004-08-16 17:04:07 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 75913 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:52:39 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.