Bug 89211 - loadkeys is inoperative -- this does not apply to redhat-keyboard-config but the /bin/loadkeys binary
loadkeys is inoperative -- this does not apply to redhat-keyboard-config but ...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 90562
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kbd (Show other bugs)
9
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Eido Inoue
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-04-20 22:41 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:53 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:52:45 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2003-04-20 22:41:37 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2.1) Gecko/20030225

Description of problem:
When executing the /bin/loadkeys command the keymap is not changed and loadkeys
exits with an error.  It appears to me that there is an extra leading
forward-slash that causes the problem.  See my error message below.

[root@ben root]# old.loadkeys dvorak
Loading //lib/kbd/keymaps/i386/dvorak
input in flex scanner failed

I coppied in the loadkeys binary from my RH8 box and now it works fine.

[root@ben root]# loadkeys dvorak
Loading /lib/kbd/keymaps/i386/dvorak/dvorak.map.gz

PS Sorry to assign this to redhat-config-keyboard.  It's not a good match but
it's the best I could find.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot with dvorak as the default keymap
or 
2.issue the loadkeys command

    

Actual Results:  error message showing an extra leading forward slash

Expected Results:  keymap change

Additional info:
Comment 1 Brent Fox 2003-04-21 15:10:08 EDT
I think that kbd is the component you are looking for.
Comment 2 Eido Inoue 2003-07-25 14:58:25 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 90562 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:52:45 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.