Bug 89230 - modprobe: Can't locate module sound-slot-1
modprobe: Can't locate module sound-slot-1
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-04-21 11:21 EDT by Luc Evers
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:53 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:40:49 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Luc Evers 2003-04-21 11:21:04 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2.1) Gecko/20030225

Description of problem:
Starting Grip  : oke
sound CD in player, start Grip: oke , detect songs, start playing
BUT no sound.

Problem :

 From System Logs:

Apr 21 16:18:59 localhost kernel: i810_audio: AC'97 codec 0 supports AMAP, total
channels = 2
Apr 21 16:18:59 localhost modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module sound-service-0-0
Apr 21 16:18:59 localhost modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module sound-slot-1
Apr 21 16:18:59 localhost modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module sound-service-1-0
Apr 21 16:18:59 localhost modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module sound-slot-1

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
no sound

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.put a sound CD in player
2.no sound, with grip, kscd ....
3.
    

Additional info:
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2003-04-21 11:57:38 EDT
This is a driver or configuration issue, not a grip issue.
Comment 2 Jim Laverty 2003-12-17 12:23:09 EST
We have seen the same behaviour switching from RH 7.3 to RH 9.

These are generated even when you are not using the sound card. 
17-12-2003	12:06:21	Daemon.Error	tux2003	modprobe: modprobe: Can't
locate module sound-service-1-0
17-12-2003	12:06:21	Daemon.Error	tux2003	modprobe: modprobe: Can't
locate module sound-slot-1
17-12-2003	12:06:21	Daemon.Error	tux2003	modprobe: modprobe: Can't
locate module sound-service-1-0
17-12-2003	12:06:21	Daemon.Error	tux2003	modprobe: modprobe: Can't
locate module sound-slot-1

The mixer setting in the Control Panel default to 2 devices, when you
change it to a single device and reboot it still generates these
Daemon errors.

Other than the Control Panel sound settings and modules.conf, is there
another setting to change?

These errors are generated by all of our systems running X desktops
only (Dell 450s, Dell 530s and Dell 340s - SMP and non-SMP).  This
seems like a very common subject back to 1999, with no working
resolutions.  

The kernel on these machines are all 2.4.20-24.9smp (some non-smp) and
occur using both KDE and Gnome.
Comment 3 Pontus Enhager 2004-02-02 15:48:57 EST
i get loads of these in /var/log/messages 
sound works fine but the log gets filled with these:
Feb  2 18:00:12 as21-2-3 modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module
sound-slot-1
Feb  2 18:00:12 as21-2-3 modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module
sound-service-1-0
Feb  2 18:00:12 as21-2-3 modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module
sound-slot-1
Feb  2 18:00:12 as21-2-3 modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module
sound-service-1-0

I am running Fedora Core 1 here...
sound starts with:
Feb  2 17:28:31 as21-2-3 kernel: Crystal 4280/46xx + AC97 Audio,
version 1.28.32, 13:17:10 Jan  7 2004
Feb  2 17:28:31 as21-2-3 kernel: cs46xx: Card found at 0xc4001000 and
0xc4100000, IRQ 11
Feb  2 17:28:31 as21-2-3 kernel: cs46xx: Voyetra (5053:3357) at
0xc4001000/0xc4100000, IRQ 11
Feb  2 17:28:32 as21-2-3 kernel: ac97_codec: AC97 Audio codec, id:
CRY20 (Cirrus Logic CS4297A rev B)
Feb  2 17:28:32 as21-2-3 modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module
sound-service-0-0
Comment 4 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:40:49 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.