Bug 892470 - [abrt] gnome-terminal-3.4.1.1-1.fc17: terminal_app_init: Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] gnome-terminal-3.4.1.1-1.fc17: terminal_app_init: Process /usr/bin/gno...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal (Show other bugs)
17
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:da2e80800ed48e4604b47a2bd47...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-01-07 03:54 EST by fernandestgr
Modified: 2013-08-01 00:38 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-01 00:38:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: environ (1.53 KB, text/plain)
2013-01-07 03:55 EST, fernandestgr
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2013-01-07 03:55 EST, fernandestgr
no flags Details
File: backtrace (19.47 KB, text/plain)
2013-01-07 03:55 EST, fernandestgr
no flags Details
File: cgroup (132 bytes, text/plain)
2013-01-07 03:55 EST, fernandestgr
no flags Details
File: smolt_data (3.54 KB, text/plain)
2013-01-07 03:55 EST, fernandestgr
no flags Details
File: executable (23 bytes, text/plain)
2013-01-07 03:55 EST, fernandestgr
no flags Details
File: maps (31.67 KB, text/plain)
2013-01-07 03:55 EST, fernandestgr
no flags Details
File: build_ids (2.92 KB, text/plain)
2013-01-07 03:55 EST, fernandestgr
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (926 bytes, text/plain)
2013-01-07 03:55 EST, fernandestgr
no flags Details
File: open_fds (549 bytes, text/plain)
2013-01-07 03:55 EST, fernandestgr
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description fernandestgr 2013-01-07 03:54:30 EST
Description of problem:
I turned on my computer and tried to use the terminal but it was not started/launched. I think that It began the inicialization process, because I saw the loading icon but It failed and opened/worked again only after I restart the computer. Well I think that is it. Sorry for my bad english.

Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-terminal-3.4.1.1-1.fc17

Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.18
abrt_version:   2.0.18
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gnome-terminal
crash_function: terminal_app_init
kernel:         3.6.10-2.fc17.x86_64

truncated backtrace:
:Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
: #4 terminal_app_init at terminal-app.c:1449
: #5 g_type_create_instance at gtype.c:1892
: #6 g_object_constructor at gobject.c:1849
: #9 terminal_app_get at terminal-app.c:1660
: #10 name_acquired_cb at terminal.c:275
: #11 do_call at gdbusnameowning.c:215
: #12 request_name_cb at gdbusnameowning.c:327
: #13 g_simple_async_result_complete at gsimpleasyncresult.c:767
: #14 g_dbus_connection_call_done at gdbusconnection.c:5289
: #15 g_simple_async_result_complete at gsimpleasyncresult.c:767
Comment 1 fernandestgr 2013-01-07 03:55:34 EST
Created attachment 673811 [details]
File: environ
Comment 2 fernandestgr 2013-01-07 03:55:36 EST
Created attachment 673812 [details]
File: limits
Comment 3 fernandestgr 2013-01-07 03:55:39 EST
Created attachment 673813 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 4 fernandestgr 2013-01-07 03:55:42 EST
Created attachment 673814 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 5 fernandestgr 2013-01-07 03:55:44 EST
Created attachment 673815 [details]
File: smolt_data
Comment 6 fernandestgr 2013-01-07 03:55:46 EST
Created attachment 673816 [details]
File: executable
Comment 7 fernandestgr 2013-01-07 03:55:48 EST
Created attachment 673817 [details]
File: maps
Comment 8 fernandestgr 2013-01-07 03:55:51 EST
Created attachment 673818 [details]
File: build_ids
Comment 9 fernandestgr 2013-01-07 03:55:53 EST
Created attachment 673819 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 10 fernandestgr 2013-01-07 03:55:55 EST
Created attachment 673820 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 20:41:37 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2013-08-01 00:38:46 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.