Bug 89613 - Dropped messages due to 'bad protocol'
Summary: Dropped messages due to 'bad protocol'
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 78471
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: spamassassin   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Chip Turner
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-04-24 23:11 UTC by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:53 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:52:48 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Need Real Name 2003-04-24 23:11:17 UTC
spamassassin very frequently has problems with some messages I receive:

Apr 25 00:55:44 lazarus spamd[1803]: connection from lazarus [127.0.0.1] at 
port 34133
Apr 25 00:55:44 lazarus spamd[5290]: info: setuid to clambin succeeded
Apr 25 00:55:44 lazarus spamd[5290]: processing message 
<200304242255.h3OMtfc9005285@localhost.localdomain> for clambin:500, expecting 
26044 bytes.
Apr 25 00:55:44 lazarus spamd[5290]: bad protocol: header error: (Content-
length mismatch: 26044 vs. 25749)
Apr 25 00:55:44 lazarus sendmail[5286]: h3OMtfc9005285: 
to=<clambin@localhost>, delay=00:00:00, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=local, 
pri=55974, dsn=2.0.0, stat=Sent

Such a message seems to be simple dropped: it never appears in my mbox file.  
If my mbox is empty, I've also noticed that a blank line will be in added to 
it. Such a blank line makes mutt fail to open it.

Versions of related components:
spamassassin-2.44-11.8.x
procmail-3.22-9
sendmail-8.12.8-5.90

My /etc/procmailrc:
DROPPRIVS=yes

:0fw
| spamc

:0e
EXITCODE==$?

:0:
* ^X-Spam-Flag: YES
$HOME/Mail/junk

Comment 1 Need Real Name 2003-04-26 01:01:35 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 78471 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:52:48 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.