Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 90023 - irqbalance missing man page
irqbalance missing man page
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel-utils (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
: FutureFeature
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-05-01 06:53 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:02 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2005-01-10 20:24:53 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
manpage (645 bytes, text/plain)
2003-05-01 07:22 EDT, Arjan van de Ven
no flags Details

External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2005:228 normal SHIPPED_LIVE kernel-utils bug fix update 2005-05-19 00:00:00 EDT

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2003-05-01 06:53:17 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 Galeon/1.2.7 (X11; Linux i686; U;) Gecko/20030131

Description of problem:
'chkconfig --list irqbalance' shows that irqbalance runs at run levels 3, 4, 5. 
'man irqbalance' reports "No manual entry for irqbalance".
I am unable to determine what irqbalance does or whether it can be switched off.

Request for a manual page for irqbalance.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Install kernel-utils-2.4-8.29
2.man irqbalance - fails

Actual Results:  "No manual entry for irqbalance" is reported.

Expected Results:  A manual page should have been displayed.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Arjan van de Ven 2003-05-01 07:22:41 EDT
Created attachment 91435 [details]

how's this for a manpage ? ;)
Comment 2 Need Real Name 2003-05-04 08:10:29 EDT
It's all I need. The man page lets me know what irqbalance does and that its not
needed on my single processor system.
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2004-10-30 00:31:30 EDT
fixed for the next builds.
Comment 6 Dennis Gregorovic 2005-05-19 13:28:12 EDT
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.