Bug 90800 - Running Themes (gnome-theme-manager) from Gnome Menu brings up error message
Summary: Running Themes (gnome-theme-manager) from Gnome Menu brings up error message
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: control-center   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-05-13 22:48 UTC by Keli'i Martin
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:53 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-05-31 19:35:26 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Keli'i Martin 2003-05-13 22:48:08 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 Galeon/1.2.7 (X11; Linux i686; U;) Gecko/20030131

Description of problem:
Whenever I try to run the Gnome Theme Manager, by clicking on Preferences ->
Themes from the Gnome Menu, I get the following error in a pop up box:

"The default theme schemas could not be found on.  This means that you probably
don't have metacity installed, or that your gconf is configured incorrectly."

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
control-center-2.2.0.1-9

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Click on Applications -> Preferences -> Themes
2.
3.
    

Actual Results:  The error message I described above pops up.

Expected Results:  The Gnome Theme Manager should have started.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-05-12 15:48:56 UTC
Hi,
I'm going through bugs assigned to me and attempting to clean some of the older,
fixed ones up.

This bug hasn't changed in over a year old now.  Are you still seeing the problem? 

(This a batch message is being sent to all my bugs that haven't changed in a year)

Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-05-31 19:35:26 UTC
Hi,

This bug has been in the NEEDINFO state for at least a couple of weeks now.  I'm
going to close the bug, but if you can provide the required information feel
free to open a new report.

Thanks.

(This is a mass message being sent to a bunch of bug reports)


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.