Bug 9164 - Real time signals arrive as 1 less than sent
Real time signals arrive as 1 less than sent
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: glibc (Show other bugs)
6.1
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jakub Jelinek
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2000-02-06 14:29 EST by jon.marks
Modified: 2016-11-24 10:20 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-27 13:17:09 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description jon.marks 2000-02-06 14:29:03 EST
Check out following gdb trace.  I have also verified that sending a RT sig
"n" will cause the disposition installed for "n-1" to xeq.

Program received signal SIGUSR1, User defined signal 1.
0x400ba7b7 in __libc_pause () from /lib/libc.so.6
(gdb) cont

Breakpoint 8, __ord_sig_hdlr (sig=10, pInfo=0xbffff770, pData=0xbffff7f0)
at cmesig.c:296
(gdb) cont

Program received signal SIG48, Real-time event 48.
0x400ba7b7 in __libc_pause () from /lib/libc.so.6
(gdb) cont

Breakpoint 8, __ord_sig_hdlr (sig=47, pInfo=0xbffff770, pData=0xbffff7f0)
at cmesig.c:296
(gdb) cont
Program received signal SIGPWR, Power fail/restart.
0x400ba7b7 in __libc_pause () from /lib/libc.so.6
(gdb) cont

Breakpoint 8, __ord_sig_hdlr (sig=30, pInfo=0xbffff770, pData=0xbffff7f0)
at cmesig.c:296
(gdb) cont

BProgram received signal SIG63, Real-time event 63.

Breakpoint 6, __CME_sigtrc_hdlr (s=62, i=0xbffff90c, p=0xbffff7f0) at
cmemaint.c:294reakpoint 6, __CME_sigtrc_hdlr (s=62, i=0xbffff90c,
p=0xbffff7f0) at cmemaint.c:294
Comment 1 Alan Cox 2000-08-22 13:27:43 EDT
Afte rmuch scratching of heads we are baffled. We know apps using rtsignals
work. Im reassigning this to gdb - it may be a gdb/glibc funny about encoding of
stuff.

A small reproducer for the problem would be great, or if its gone in 6.2 an ack
to close
this bug

Thanks

Alan
Comment 2 Ulrich Drepper 2004-09-27 13:17:09 EDT
Without code to reproduce this there is nothing we can do.  I never
saw any complaints about this, at least none I remember.  I close the
bug.  If there is still a problem with existing code, reopen the bug
and add a testcase.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.