Bug 91670 - (USB STORAGE)The Kernel recognizes wrong partitions on bootable FD inserted into USB-FDD
(USB STORAGE)The Kernel recognizes wrong partitions on bootable FD inserted i...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8.0
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Pete Zaitcev
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-05-26 20:42 EDT by Keiichi Mori
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:54 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:41:00 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Keiichi Mori 2003-05-26 20:42:09 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; ja-JP; rv:1.2.1) Gecko/20030225

Description of problem:
When I use a floppy disk with USB FDD, some I/O error occurs like follows:

May 26 18:13:21 seiryu kernel: SCSI device sda: 2880 512-byte hdwr sectors (1 MB)
May 26 18:13:21 seiryu kernel: sda: Write Protect is off
May 26 18:13:22 seiryu kernel:  sda: sda1 sda2 sda4
May 26 18:14:02 seiryu kernel: usb-uhci.c: interrupt, status 2, frame# 370
May 26 18:14:02 seiryu kernel:  I/O error: dev 08:01, sector 994231424
May 26 18:14:02 seiryu kernel:  I/O error: dev 08:02, sector 1953459840
May 26 18:14:02 seiryu kernel:  I/O error: dev 08:04, sector 1024116224

This error occurs with using a bootable floppy disk (ex. images/boot.img) or a
floppy disk formated by MS-Windows.

/proc/partitions at mounting a bootable floopy or is:

   8     0       1440 sda 40 108 264 16351 0 0 0 0 0 16351 16351
   8     1  497115833 sda1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
   8     2  976730017 sda2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
   8     4  512058189 sda4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

/proc/partitions at mounting a floppy formated by RHL8 using mkdosfs is:

   8     0       1440 sda 45 135 328 18064 0 0 0 0 0 18064 18064

Why the recognization is different by kind of floopy disk?


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.4.20-13.8

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Preparing two floppy disk.
2. Format the one by MS-Windows.  -> A-disk 
3. Format another one by mkdosfs. -> B-disk
4. Insert A-disk into USB Floppy and mount it. cat /proc/partitions.
5. Execute "mount -a" command, and see /var/log/message.
6. unmount A-disk and insert B-disk and mount it. cat /proc/partions.
7. Execute "mount -a" command.


Actual Results:  /var/log/message at step 5.
May 26 18:14:02 seiryu kernel:  I/O error: dev 08:01, sector 994231424
May 26 18:14:02 seiryu kernel:  I/O error: dev 08:02, sector 1953459840
May 26 18:14:02 seiryu kernel:  I/O error: dev 08:04, sector 1024116224

/proc/partitions at step 4.
   8     0       1440 sda 40 108 264 16351 0 0 0 0 0 16351 16351
   8     1  497115833 sda1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
   8     2  976730017 sda2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
   8     4  512058189 sda4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

/proc/partitions at step 6.
   8     0       1440 sda 45 135 328 18064 0 0 0 0 0 18064 18064


Expected Results:  All floppy disks is recognized by /proc/partitions as follows:
   8     0       1440 sda 45 135 328 18064 0 0 0 0 0 18064 18064


Additional info:

A Fujitsu engineer pointed this issue.
Comment 1 Pete Zaitcev 2004-08-20 04:55:28 EDT
Is this a problem on a currently supported system (RHEL3 or FC1 or FC2)?
Comment 2 Keiichi Mori 2004-08-22 08:41:48 EDT
Sorry, I don't know whether currently supported systems have same
problem or not. 
Comment 3 Pete Zaitcev 2004-08-22 13:05:12 EDT
Please forgive me, I know now that this problem still exists.
Comment 4 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:41:00 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.