Bug 91940 - Strange crashes from kmidi
Strange crashes from kmidi
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kdemultimedia (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Petr Rockai
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-05-30 00:18 EDT by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-10-18 14:24:49 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2003-05-30 00:18:00 EDT
Description of problem:

I have seen what appeared to be random crashes from kmidi with tracebacks
like that one (not always the same but apparently close):

(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...[New Thread
1097167488 (LWP 2935)]

(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...0xffffe002 in ??
    ()
#0  0xffffe002 in ?? ()
#1  0x405e857d in KCrash::defaultCrashHandler(int) ()
   from /usr/lib/libkdecore.so.4
#2  <signal handler called>
#3  0x00001000 in ?? ()
#4  0x408d48e8 in QEventLoop::processEvents(unsigned) ()
   from /usr/lib/qt-3.1/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#5  0x4092fcf6 in QEventLoop::enterLoop() ()
   from /usr/lib/qt-3.1/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#6  0x4092fb98 in QEventLoop::exec() () from /usr/lib/qt-3.1/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#7  0x4091c151 in QApplication::exec() ()
   from /usr/lib/qt-3.1/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#8  0x0809b99e in QMemArray<QPoint>::detach() ()
#9  0x420156a4 in __libc_start_main () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6

Athlon on Nforce2 board (not mine machine, I am afraid).
Comment 1 Simon Clift 2006-06-25 16:29:10 EDT
In my case I get no debug messages and my system locks up completely, requiring
a power cycle to recover it.   I was able to reproduce this twice.  Kmid was
producing no sound, and the system crashed when I pressed the stop button.

kdemultimedia-3.5.3-0.1.fc5
Linux 2.6.16-1.2133_FC5 #1 Tue Jun 6 00:52:14 EDT 2006 i686 athlon i386 GNU/Linux

I have ALSA enabled with "Midi Through Port-0 - ALSA Device" set.

Timidity plays with no problems, if that's relevant.
Comment 2 Petr Rockai 2006-07-17 14:49:29 EDT
This bug is reported against old release of Red Hat Linux or Fedora Core
that is no longer supported. Chances are that it has been already fixed in
newer Fedora Core release. If you still experience the problem with
current release of Fedora Core, please update the Version field (you may
need to switch Product to Fedora Core first) in the bug report and put it
back to NEW state.

As for the recent problem, that looks unrelated to me and may in fact be a 
kernel issue. Anyhow, please open a separate bug report for that, thank 
you.
Comment 3 Bill Nottingham 2006-10-18 14:24:49 EDT
Red Hat Linux is no longer supported by Red Hat, Inc. If you are still
running Red Hat Linux, you are strongly advised to upgrade to a
current Fedora Core release or Red Hat Enterprise Linux or comparable.
Some information on which option may be right for you is available at
http://www.redhat.com/rhel/migrate/redhatlinux/.

Red Hat apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We do
want to make sure that no important bugs slip through the cracks.
If this issue is still present in a current Fedora Core release, please
open a new bug with the relevant information.

Closing as CANTFIX.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.