Bug 92210 - Package not found
Package not found
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: up2date (Show other bugs)
4.0
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mihai Ibanescu
Red Hat Satellite QA List
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-06-03 17:16 EDT by Chris Evert
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:07 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-09-30 14:10:28 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Chris Evert 2003-06-03 17:16:35 EDT
Description of problem:
Running up2date for first time after registering for Red Hat Network, I get Error Code 17



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Red Hat 7.0
rpm: up2date-2.0-4


How reproducible:
Run up2date on my system


Steps to Reproduce:
1.# up2date
2.
3.

`up2date -l' gave me the text
`up2date' pops up a window
    
Actual results:
Retrieving list of all available packages...

Removing installed packages from list of updates...
100.0%
Removing packages marked to skip from list...
100.0%
Getting headers for available packages...
There was a fatal error communicating with the server.  The message was:

Error Message:
    Package not found
Error Class Code: 17
Error Class Info: File not found.
Explanation: 
     An error has occurred while processing your request. If this problem
     persists please enter a bug report at bugzilla.redhat.com.
     If you choose to submit the bug report, please be sure to include
     details of what you were trying to do when this error occurred and
     details on how to reproduce this problem.


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 James Slagle 2005-09-08 11:03:40 EDT
Not sure who this should be assigned to me, but it shouldn't be me.
Comment 2 Mihai Ibanescu 2005-09-30 14:10:28 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received the feedback we
requested, we will assume the problem was not reproduceable or has been fixed in
a later update for this product.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update release, and if this issue is still reproduceable, please contact the Red
Hat Global Support Services page on our website for technical support options:
https://www.redhat.com/support

If you have a telephone based support contract, you may contact Red Hat at
1-888-GO-REDHAT for technical support for the problem you are experiencing. 

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.