Bug 92458 - Bug when reinstalling onto pre-existing RAID1
Summary: Bug when reinstalling onto pre-existing RAID1
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 8.0
Hardware: i586 Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-06-06 14:21 UTC by shridhargr
Modified: 2005-10-31 22:00 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-10-16 01:04:14 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
THE BUG DUMP COPIED (51.58 KB, text/richtext)
2003-06-06 14:27 UTC, shridhargr
no flags Details
ASCII version of dump file (46.43 KB, text/plain)
2003-06-10 15:50 UTC, Michael Fulbright
no flags Details

Description shridhargr 2003-06-06 14:21:38 UTC
Description of problem:
 A bug is reported when trying to install linux. The bug is reported at the 
when I select partition option(any option) and system shutdown. The system I am 
trying to install linux priorly have a soft ware raid configure linux 8.0 which 
I had installed with same CD earlier. Some times this error is reported while 
reading packages. Some times it worked fine. Now it is consistently showing the 
bug at partition screen itself. Earlier I have configure the system with 3 
partitions one '/',/swap and freespace with raid1 mirrored to disk 2 hdc. It 
showed some error stating there are bad sectors on hda (main disk of raid 
array). The error message is "hda: dma_intr: status=0x51 {drive ready seek 
complete error }", so I while trying to fix this error I wanted to reformat it 
and install the linux with raid configuration. At the time I am repetedly 
geting this bug. How to go about. Also is there any other solution to solve 
this error "hda: dma_intr: status=0x51 {drive ready seek complete error ", 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Red Hat Linux 8.0

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Make a system up with raidI configured. Make 3 partitions /,/swap 
and /something(freespace).

2.From runing linux stop raid1 and try to configure it as raid (linear) mode.

3.Reboot system . And now try to reinstall whole, the bug will be reproduced
    
Actual results:
RESULTS ARE SENT AS ATTACHMENT AS PER THE NOTE

Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 shridhargr 2003-06-06 14:27:32 UTC
Created attachment 92205 [details]
THE BUG DUMP COPIED

Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2003-06-10 15:50:05 UTC
Created attachment 92306 [details]
ASCII version of dump file

Comment 3 Michael Fulbright 2003-08-13 15:52:54 UTC
Is the device /dev/hda a CDROM or hard drive device?

Comment 4 Jeremy Katz 2003-10-16 01:04:14 UTC
Closing due to inactivity.  Please reopen if you have any further information to
add to this bug report


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.