Bug 964438 - No sound with latest kernel package
No sound with latest kernel package
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
18
athlon Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-05-18 11:07 EDT by Gerard Ryan
Modified: 2013-10-19 00:39 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-10-19 00:39:06 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Gerard Ryan 2013-05-18 11:07:50 EDT
Description of problem:
Since updating to 3.9.2-200, the speakers in my laptop computer no longer produce any sound.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.9.2-200.fc18

How reproducible:
100% on my hardware. See below under 'Additional info' to see the output of `lspci -vv` on 3.8.11. I'll reboot with 3.9.2 to and post the output of that also, in case it's any different. Let me know if there's something else that I could provide to help diagnose/fix this.
  
Actual results:
No sound

Expected results:
Sound

Additional info:
Here's what `lspci -vv` shows for my sound controller on 3.8.11-200:

=======================================================================
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 02)
	Subsystem: Dell Device 022e
	Control: I/O- Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR+ FastB2B- DisINTx+
	Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
	Latency: 0, Cache Line Size: 64 bytes
	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 47
	Region 0: Memory at f6ffc000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
	Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 2
		Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1- D2- AuxCurrent=55mA PME(D0+,D1-,D2-,D3hot+,D3cold+)
		Status: D0 NoSoftRst- PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
	Capabilities: [60] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
		Address: 00000000fee0300c  Data: 4152
	Capabilities: [70] Express (v1) Root Complex Integrated Endpoint, MSI 00
		DevCap:	MaxPayload 128 bytes, PhantFunc 0, Latency L0s unlimited, L1 unlimited
			ExtTag- RBE- FLReset-
		DevCtl:	Report errors: Correctable- Non-Fatal- Fatal- Unsupported-
			RlxdOrd- ExtTag- PhantFunc- AuxPwr- NoSnoop+
			MaxPayload 128 bytes, MaxReadReq 128 bytes
		DevSta:	CorrErr- UncorrErr- FatalErr- UnsuppReq- AuxPwr+ TransPend-
		LnkCap:	Port #0, Speed unknown, Width x0, ASPM unknown, Latency L0 <64ns, L1 <1us
			ClockPM- Surprise- LLActRep- BwNot-
		LnkCtl:	ASPM Disabled; Disabled- Retrain- CommClk-
			ExtSynch- ClockPM- AutWidDis- BWInt- AutBWInt-
		LnkSta:	Speed unknown, Width x0, TrErr- Train- SlotClk- DLActive- BWMgmt- ABWMgmt-
	Capabilities: [100 v1] Virtual Channel
		Caps:	LPEVC=0 RefClk=100ns PATEntryBits=1
		Arb:	Fixed- WRR32- WRR64- WRR128-
		Ctrl:	ArbSelect=Fixed
		Status:	InProgress-
		VC0:	Caps:	PATOffset=00 MaxTimeSlots=1 RejSnoopTrans-
			Arb:	Fixed- WRR32- WRR64- WRR128- TWRR128- WRR256-
			Ctrl:	Enable+ ID=0 ArbSelect=Fixed TC/VC=01
			Status:	NegoPending- InProgress-
		VC1:	Caps:	PATOffset=00 MaxTimeSlots=1 RejSnoopTrans-
			Arb:	Fixed- WRR32- WRR64- WRR128- TWRR128- WRR256-
			Ctrl:	Enable+ ID=1 ArbSelect=Fixed TC/VC=80
			Status:	NegoPending- InProgress-
	Capabilities: [130 v1] Root Complex Link
		Desc:	PortNumber=0f ComponentID=02 EltType=Config
		Link0:	Desc:	TargetPort=00 TargetComponent=02 AssocRCRB- LinkType=MemMapped LinkValid+
			Addr:	00000000fed18000
	Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel
==================================================================
Comment 1 Gerard Ryan 2013-05-18 11:16:10 EDT
Here's a diff of the output between 3.8.11 and 3.9.2, I don't know if it helps, or even if I'm providing relevant information:

--- 3.8.11.txt	2013-05-18 16:13:20.679861336 +0100
+++ 3.9.2.txt	2013-05-18 16:12:14.360384337 +0100
@@ -6,7 +6,7 @@
 	Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort-
 	<TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
 	Latency: 0, Cache Line Size: 64 bytes
-	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 47
+	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 46
 	Region 0: Memory at f6ffc000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable)
 	[size=16K]
 	Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 2
@@ -14,7 +14,7 @@
 		PME(D0+,D1-,D2-,D3hot+,D3cold+)
 		Status: D0 NoSoftRst- PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
 	Capabilities: [60] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
-		Address: 00000000fee0300c  Data: 4152
+		Address: 00000000fee0300c  Data: 4142
 	Capabilities: [70] Express (v1) Root Complex Integrated
 	Endpoint, MSI 00
 		DevCap:	MaxPayload 128 bytes, PhantFunc 0, Latency L0s
Comment 2 Gerard Ryan 2013-06-28 14:43:15 EDT
I've still got this problem with all of the 3.9.x kernels that I've tried in F18. I tried F19 on a liveusb, and the problem isn't there, so F18 specific.
Comment 3 Gerard Ryan 2013-06-28 14:43:59 EDT
Also, sound from headphones works fine, just not from the primary speakers.
Comment 4 Justin M. Forbes 2013-10-18 17:09:57 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 18 kernel bugs.

Fedora 18 has now been rebased to 3.11.4-101.fc18.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 19, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 19.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 5 Gerard Ryan 2013-10-18 17:52:17 EDT
Hi Justin (and the rest of the wonderful kernel team who do amazing work),

I've moved to Fedora 19, and I no longer experience this issue. I don't know if it still affects F18 or not, so I don't know if I should close the bug or not?

I'm travelling at the moment, but when I get back to home base next week, I'll see if I can find a drive that I can use to test this on F18 if you'd like? If you think that's necessary, let me know and I'll happily do it.

Thanks,
Gerard.
Comment 6 Justin M. Forbes 2013-10-19 00:39:06 EDT
Thanks for the update, as F19 and F18 are on the same kernel, I am going to go ahead and close this, assuming it fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.