Bug 965175 - logging:volume status spurious message
logging:volume status spurious message
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Red Hat Gluster Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: glusterfs (Show other bugs)
2.1
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: krishnan parthasarathi
Sudhir D
: FutureFeature
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-05-20 11:42 EDT by Saurabh
Modified: 2016-01-19 01:15 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-08-12 03:13:08 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Saurabh 2013-05-20 11:42:10 EDT
Description of problem:
executing gluster volume status command
gives some spurious W(warning) messages in the logging 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
glusterfs-3.4.0.8rhs-1.el6rhs.x86_64

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. gluster volume status
2. keep checking the logs in /var/log/glusterfs/etc-glusterfs-glusterd.vol.log
3.

Actual results:
[2013-05-20 08:30:05.355235] I [glusterd-handler.c:3177:__glusterd_handle_status_volume] 0-management: Received status volume req for volume dist-rep
[2013-05-20 08:30:05.366575] W [syncop.c:32:__run] 0-management: re-running already running task
[2013-05-20 08:30:05.416146] W [syncop.c:32:__run] 0-management: re-running already running task
[2013-05-20 08:30:05.416189] W [syncop.c:32:__run] 0-management: re-running already running task



[2013-05-20 08:30:33.526797] I [glusterd-handler.c:3177:__glusterd_handle_status_volume] 0-management: Received status volume req for volume dist-rep
[2013-05-20 08:30:33.528441] W [syncop.c:32:__run] 0-management: re-running already running task
[2013-05-20 08:30:33.528574] W [syncop.c:32:__run] 0-management: re-running already running task
[2013-05-20 08:30:33.530286] W [syncop.c:32:__run] 0-management: re-running already running task
[2013-05-20 08:30:33.530327] W [syncop.c:32:__run] 0-management: re-running already running task
[2013-05-20 08:30:33.533925] W [syncop.c:32:__run] 0-management: re-running already running task
[2013-05-20 08:30:33.534046] W [syncop.c:32:__run] 0-management: re-running already running task
[2013-05-20 08:30:33.535841] W [syncop.c:32:__run] 0-management: re-running already running task
[2013-05-20 08:30:33.535927] W [syncop.c:32:__run] 0-management: re-running already running task


[2013-05-20 08:44:54.737489] I [glusterd-handler.c:3177:__glusterd_handle_status_volume] 0-management: Received status volume req for volume dist-rep
[2013-05-20 08:44:54.745747] W [syncop.c:32:__run] 0-management: re-running already running task
[2013-05-20 08:44:54.748482] W [syncop.c:32:__run] 0-management: re-running already running task
[2013-05-20 08:44:54.753601] W [syncop.c:32:__run] 0-management: re-running already running task


Expected results:
could not understand these messages and there requirement. What are we re-running, some process or something else.

Additional info:
Comment 2 Nagaprasad Sathyanarayana 2014-05-06 07:43:43 EDT
Dev ack to 3.0 RHS BZs
Comment 4 Atin Mukherjee 2014-08-12 03:13:08 EDT
Closing this bug as its no more reproducible with latest bits, kindly re-open if the issue persists.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.