Bug 965376 - No SPDIF audio passthrough with intel 82801 chipset since kernel 3.7.9
No SPDIF audio passthrough with intel 82801 chipset since kernel 3.7.9
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-05-21 01:02 EDT by ken
Modified: 2013-10-08 13:16 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-10-08 13:16:30 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description ken 2013-05-21 01:02:01 EDT
Description of problem:
No output from audio SPDIF port 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel  3.7.9 works.
any kernel upgrade after that - 3.8.xxx -does not.

All other components/modules have been continuously updated as available.

How reproducible:
boot with kernel version 3.7.9: works
boot with any later kernel (versions 3.8.xxx) does not work


Steps to Reproduce:
1.At kernel select at boot time, select any 3.8.xxx kernel (if one not installed, then install/upgrade).
2.let machine boot.
3.check SPDIF output

Actual results:
no output from SPDIF port

Expected results:
output from SPDIF port

Additional info:

This is running on a Gateway 64bit system, with all embedded components (graphics, audio, network, usb, etc.):

[root@foghorn ~]# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset DRAM Controller (rev 03)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:19.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82567V-2 Gigabit Network Connection
00:1a.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4
00:1a.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #5
00:1a.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #6
00:1a.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #2
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) HD Audio Controller
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) PCI Express Root Port 1
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #1
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev 90)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801JIB (ICH10) LPC Interface Controller
00:1f.2 SATA controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) SATA AHCI Controller
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) SMBus Controller
01:00.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6315 Series Firewire Controller
[root@foghorn ~]#
Comment 1 ken 2013-06-11 21:23:10 EDT
Just installed F18. Still doesn't work.

Is anybody looking at this?
Comment 2 ken 2013-06-15 10:41:36 EDT
Just noticed this bug report`: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=487540. It seems that this reappeared with kernels 3.8.xx and later, including with Fedora 18.

Could someone PLEASE comment on this, so I at least know whether to wait for a fix or abandon linux for windoz on my HTPC.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 19:37:25 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 ken 2013-07-05 10:25:22 EDT
This issue still exists in later releases of Fedora.

I have discovered the problem, which is in the hardware/driver: the kernel, at boot time, disables (or does not enable) any audio output. In my case it was specifically digital output.

The Gnome/Alsa/PulseAudio utilities are useless, since they do not see any of the sound outputs.

There are no other utilities to directly view and/or modify these settings anywhere, including in the standard Gnome desktop.

So the changes made to the kernel 3.8 and later has made my sound output completely unusable.
Comment 5 Josh Boyer 2013-09-18 16:32:13 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 19 kernel bugs.

Fedora 19 has now been rebased to 3.11.1-200.fc19.  Please test this kernel update and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 6 Josh Boyer 2013-10-08 13:16:30 EDT
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 2 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.