Bug 967239 - IPv6 http URLs not recognised or clickable in gnome-terminal
IPv6 http URLs not recognised or clickable in gnome-terminal
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal (Show other bugs)
22
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-05-25 18:25 EDT by karlp
Modified: 2016-07-19 17:14 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 06:13:42 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description karlp 2013-05-25 18:25:08 EDT
Description of problem:
URLs in gnome-terminal are underlined and can be ctrl-clicked to "do things" with them.  This should also work for ipv6 urls like http://[2001:DB8::1] for instance.  http://asdfadsfa correctly underlines as a URL at least, even if it can't do anything when it's clicked. I'm sure there's an rfc on it somewhere, probably RFC3986 for the basic level, and http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6874 for the extended version source index included.

I'm 99% sure this is a gnome-terminal issue, but as per their guidelines, I must report it to my distribution first. https://live.gnome.org/Terminal/ReportingBugs

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.6.1

How reproducible:
Every time


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Type or have typed into a terminal an IPv6 URl such as http://[2001:db8::1]
2. Mouse over the url
3.

Actual results:
No underlining, therefore nothing to click on.


Expected results:
Should be recognised as a valid URL.  It works in a browser, (not this one from the "reserved for documentation" space of course)


Additional info:
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 08:43:56 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 karlp 2013-12-21 09:18:26 EST
Not surprisingly, this is still a problem in fedora 19, with gnome-terminal 3.8.4
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 13:13:10 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 karlp 2015-01-09 19:52:30 EST
Not surprisingly, this is still a problem in fedora 20, with gnome-terminal 3.10.2.

As before, Gnome won't let me file it directly, "If you're a developer of GNOME Terminal, VTE, or GNOME in general, you can file the bug in GNOME's bugzilla. In all other cases, you should file the bug against your Linux distribution's bug tracker; see here for a list of distribution bug trackers. The distribution bug triagers will then gather all the necessary information and confirmation before forwarding the bug to our bugzilla, if necessary."

So.  Bug triagers, how long before you get around to pushing this upstream for me?
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 10:20:25 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 6 karlp 2015-02-19 04:57:16 EST
No! I verified this on Fedora 20, as requested by this bug.  Why was this closed?!

I've since reverified it to _still_ be a problem in Fedora 21 with gnome-terminal 3.14.2 (unsurprisingly of course)
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 08:32:08 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 8 karlp 2015-11-04 09:37:49 EST
Unsurprisingly, this is still a bug in Fedora 22, with gnome-terminal 3.16.2-2.fc22

However, these days, someone else finally decided to disobey gnome's elitest rules and filed a bug directly against them.  This is what i believe someone in fedora was meant to do, but clearly the idea of reporting gnome bugs against the distro is a stupid plan, as I filed this "the right way" back in 2013 and never even had it acknowledged.

The upstream bug, still not fixed of course, is: https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=735597

Note that in the time since I filed this, even _BUGZILLA_, the giant lumbering old clunker of a pretense of a ticket system has been updated to have ipv6 links recognized and automatically turned into links. :|
Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 06:13:42 EDT
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 10 karlp 2016-07-19 17:14:56 EDT
Actually, it _was_ fixed, but your robot operates completely without human oversight.  The upstream bug, as referenced above, and also here: https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=735597 now has finally been fixed.  Fedora 23 finally (5 versions after reporting, with no help from fedora and the "upstream first" rules) has working link detection for ipv6 urls.  yay.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.