Bug 967630 - kernel:[438472.323082] do_IRQ: 1.228 No irq handler for vector (irq -1)
kernel:[438472.323082] do_IRQ: 1.228 No irq handler for vector (irq -1)
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
18
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-05-27 13:03 EDT by Jaromír Cápík
Modified: 2016-01-31 20:58 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-11-27 11:01:44 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg (102.82 KB, text/plain)
2013-05-27 13:03 EDT, Jaromír Cápík
no flags Details
lspci -nn (5.70 KB, text/plain)
2013-05-27 13:08 EDT, Jaromír Cápík
no flags Details
lsusb (719 bytes, text/plain)
2013-05-27 13:10 EDT, Jaromír Cápík
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jaromír Cápík 2013-05-27 13:03:54 EDT
Created attachment 753655 [details]
dmesg

Description of problem:
Hello.
After upgrading from F17 to F18, I'm periodically getting the following messages in all terminals and the dmesg log.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-3.9.2-200.fc18.x86_64
Comment 1 Jaromír Cápík 2013-05-27 13:08:23 EDT
Created attachment 753657 [details]
lspci -nn
Comment 2 Jaromír Cápík 2013-05-27 13:10:09 EDT
Created attachment 753658 [details]
lsusb
Comment 3 Justin M. Forbes 2013-10-18 17:12:56 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 18 kernel bugs.

Fedora 18 has now been rebased to 3.11.4-101.fc18.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 19, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 19.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 4 Justin M. Forbes 2013-11-27 11:01:44 EST
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  

It has been over a month since we asked you to test the 3.11 kernel updates and let us know if your issue has been resolved or is still a problem. When this happened, the bug was set to needinfo.  Because the needinfo is still set, we assume either this is no longer a problem, or you cannot provide additional information to help us resolve the issue.  As a result we are closing with insufficient data. If this is still a problem, we apologize, feel free to reopen the bug and provide more information so that we can work towards a resolution

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.