Bug 970614 - [abrt] gnome-boxes-3.8.3-1.fc19: _mm_loadu_si128: Process /usr/bin/gnome-boxes was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] gnome-boxes-3.8.3-1.fc19: _mm_loadu_si128: Process /usr/bin/gnome-boxe...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-boxes (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christophe Fergeau
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:4f6442ecefd605cf3ceb892194d...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-06-04 09:06 EDT by David Jaša
Modified: 2015-02-17 10:27 EST (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 10:27:20 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (90.42 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-04 09:06 EDT, David Jaša
no flags Details
File: cgroup (142 bytes, text/plain)
2013-06-04 09:07 EDT, David Jaša
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (6.17 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-04 09:07 EDT, David Jaša
no flags Details
File: dso_list (19.44 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-04 09:07 EDT, David Jaša
no flags Details
File: environ (3.01 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-04 09:07 EDT, David Jaša
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-04 09:07 EDT, David Jaša
no flags Details
File: maps (98.81 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-04 09:07 EDT, David Jaša
no flags Details
File: open_fds (776 bytes, text/plain)
2013-06-04 09:07 EDT, David Jaša
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (945 bytes, text/plain)
2013-06-04 09:07 EDT, David Jaša
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (348 bytes, text/plain)
2013-06-04 09:07 EDT, David Jaša
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description David Jaša 2013-06-04 09:06:51 EDT
Description of problem:
Boxes crashed when the system was under memory load and an action (VM force shutdown) was requested from them.

Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-boxes-3.8.3-1.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.4
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-boxes
crash_function: _mm_loadu_si128
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-boxes
kernel:         3.9.4-300.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 _mm_loadu_si128 at /usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-redhat-linux/4.8.0/include/emmintrin.h:684
 #1 load_128_unaligned at pixman-sse2.c:370
 #2 sse2_blt at pixman-sse2.c:4762
 #4 sse2_composite_copy_area at pixman-sse2.c:4812
 #5 pixman_image_composite32 at pixman.c:707
 #6 _cairo_xlib_surface_draw_image at cairo-xlib-surface.c:1148
 #7 surface_source at cairo-xlib-source.c:1012
 #8 _cairo_xlib_source_create_for_pattern at cairo-xlib-source.c:1134
 #9 composite_aligned_boxes at cairo-traps-compositor.c:1272
 #10 clip_and_composite_boxes at cairo-traps-compositor.c:1766
Comment 1 David Jaša 2013-06-04 09:06:57 EDT
Created attachment 756765 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 David Jaša 2013-06-04 09:07:02 EDT
Created attachment 756766 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 David Jaša 2013-06-04 09:07:07 EDT
Created attachment 756767 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 David Jaša 2013-06-04 09:07:15 EDT
Created attachment 756768 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 David Jaša 2013-06-04 09:07:20 EDT
Created attachment 756769 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 David Jaša 2013-06-04 09:07:25 EDT
Created attachment 756770 [details]
File: limits
Comment 7 David Jaša 2013-06-04 09:07:30 EDT
Created attachment 756771 [details]
File: maps
Comment 8 David Jaša 2013-06-04 09:07:34 EDT
Created attachment 756772 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 9 David Jaša 2013-06-04 09:07:38 EDT
Created attachment 756773 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 10 David Jaša 2013-06-04 09:07:43 EDT
Created attachment 756774 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 11 David Strauss 2013-07-02 12:56:25 EDT
I clicked around to review VM settings during bootup.

reporter:       libreport-2.1.5
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gnome-boxes
crash_function: _mm_loadu_si128
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-boxes
kernel:         3.9.8-300.fc19.x86_64
package:        gnome-boxes-3.8.3-1.fc19
reason:         Process /usr/bin/gnome-boxes was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1000
Comment 12 Michael Catanzaro 2013-07-04 15:10:27 EDT
(In reply to David Jaša from comment #0)
> Description of problem:
> Boxes crashed when the system was under memory load and an action (VM force
> shutdown) was requested from them.

I also hit this after clicking force shutdown.
Comment 13 Michael Catanzaro 2013-09-20 19:33:44 EDT
Happened when I increased the amount of memory available to my VM, and clicked "attempt restart" when prompted to do so.
Comment 14 Felix Kaechele 2013-09-25 13:06:23 EDT
Running a Windows 7 virtual machine on my Fedora 19 system and attaching a USB Card Reader via the GNOME Boxes USB redirect feature.
The Windows machine popped up a bubble in the lower right saying "The driver was not installed correctly" (or something similar, my Windows installation is German. The original Error message was "Der Treiber wurde nicht installiert").
Shortly after the CPU fan spun up and the GNOME Boxes UI crashed. The underlying qemu instance was not affected by this an the session could be reestablished by reopening Boxes.

reporter:       libreport-2.1.7
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gnome-boxes
crash_function: _mm_loadu_si128
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-boxes
kernel:         3.11.1-200.fc19.x86_64
package:        gnome-boxes-3.8.4-2.fc19
reason:         Process /usr/bin/gnome-boxes was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000
Comment 15 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 13:19:34 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 16 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 10:27:20 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.