Bug 971238 - process usb_modeswitch was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
process usb_modeswitch was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: usb_modeswitch (Show other bugs)
17
i686 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: mail@romal.de
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-06-06 01:58 EDT by gala_dragos
Modified: 2013-07-31 23:32 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-31 23:32:37 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description gala_dragos 2013-06-06 01:58:31 EDT
Description of problem:
usb_modeswitch crashes exactly 3 times when I plug in my 3G modem.
The modem is an Huawei e1750.

ABRT auto reporting FAILS !!!

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
current stable from repository

How reproducible:
just plug in the modem

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start Fedora
2. login, and wait for the interface to load
3. plug in modem, abrt notifies you of crash, only modem storage appears
4. take out modem and wait a few seconds
5. plug in modem again, usb_modeswitch crashes again, but no notification is done, instead only storage appears 
6. takeout modem and wait a few seconds
7. plug in modem again, third crash
8. take out modem and wait
9. plug in modem, it works !
10. use as normal

Actual results:
modem is not switched, therefore unusable

Expected results:
the modem should be switched the first time

Additional info:
ABRT reporting tool fails to report the bug.
No info in logs about the crash, as far as I can see.
This thing happens for about 5 (five) months.
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 20:08:11 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-31 23:32:40 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.