Bug 97161 - Errror when trying to install the OS
Errror when trying to install the OS
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-06-10 22:31 EDT by John
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:54 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:41:07 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dump from Redhat when the problem occured (64.79 KB, text/plain)
2003-06-10 22:56 EDT, John
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description John 2003-06-10 22:31:19 EDT
Description of problem:
error when trying to install Redhat Ver. 9 from CD.
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:Run insall again.


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
    
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 John 2003-06-10 22:56:26 EDT
Created attachment 92332 [details]
dump from Redhat when the problem occured
Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2003-06-12 12:41:49 EDT
Have you run the CD mediacheck on all the images?
Comment 3 John 2003-06-16 21:46:19 EDT
I have run the mediacheck and it reported the media was ok.
John
Comment 4 Michael Fulbright 2003-06-19 14:44:10 EDT
There are some kernel error messages consistent with the hard drive /dev/hda
failing.  I would recommend trying a different drive.
Comment 5 John 2003-06-19 15:04:38 EDT
I have tried 2 hard drives. I had a orignal 8 gig drive and I thought it might 
not be large enough, so I purchased a new 30 gig drive and I have the same 
error.
John
Comment 6 Michael Fulbright 2003-06-20 12:16:26 EDT
It may be a kernel interaction with the IDE controller/drive in your system,
since its unlikely 2 drives would have this issue.
Comment 7 Alan Cox 2003-06-22 14:20:53 EDT
The kernel message is just a bit of cable noise and harmless. Not sure what is
going on since the trace looks like wrong data arrived somewhere yet the disks
are all running UDMA so cheked. 
Comment 8 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:41:07 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.