Bug 972864 - [abrt] gnome-abrt-0.2.12-2.fc17: directory_problems.py:252:get_items:InvalidProblem: Nelze otevřít adresář: '/home/petrickovic/.cache/abrt/spool/ccpp-2013-06-10-14:43:52-15530/environ'
[abrt] gnome-abrt-0.2.12-2.fc17: directory_problems.py:252:get_items:InvalidP...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-abrt (Show other bugs)
17
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jakub Filak
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:f9bb0167ec12391749000590436...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-06-10 12:41 EDT by RoPet
Modified: 2016-11-30 19:44 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-31 21:09:14 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (2.27 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-10 12:42 EDT, RoPet
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (1.42 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-10 12:42 EDT, RoPet
no flags Details
File: environ (1.66 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-10 12:42 EDT, RoPet
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description RoPet 2013-06-10 12:41:58 EDT
Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-abrt-0.2.12-2.fc17

Additional info:
cmdline:        python /usr/bin/gnome-abrt
dso_list:       python-inotify-0.9.4-1.fc17.noarch
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-abrt
kernel:         3.8.13-100.fc17.i686
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1000
ureports_counter: 1

Truncated backtrace:
directory_problems.py:252:get_items:InvalidProblem: Nelze otevřít adresář: '/home/petrickovic/.cache/abrt/spool/ccpp-2013-06-10-14:43:52-15530/environ'

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gnome_abrt/directory_problems.py", line 69, in dispatch
    self._notifier.process_events()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pyinotify.py", line 1295, in process_events
    self._default_proc_fun(revent)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pyinotify.py", line 937, in __call__
    return _ProcessEvent.__call__(self, event)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pyinotify.py", line 662, in __call__
    return meth(event)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gnome_abrt/directory_problems.py", line 140, in process_IN_MOVED_TO
    self.source.process_new_problem_id(os.path.join(event.path, event.name))
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gnome_abrt/problems.py", line 403, in process_new_problem_id
    prblm = self._create_new_problem(problem_id)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gnome_abrt/directory_problems.py", line 327, in _create_new_problem
    return self._impl()._create_new_problem(problem_id)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gnome_abrt/directory_problems.py", line 280, in _create_new_problem
    p = problems.Problem(problem_id, self._parent)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gnome_abrt/problems.py", line 115, in __init__
    self.data = self._get_initial_data(self.source)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gnome_abrt/problems.py", line 186, in _get_initial_data
    'reason')
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gnome_abrt/directory_problems.py", line 324, in get_items
    return self._impl().get_items(problem_id, *args)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gnome_abrt/directory_problems.py", line 252, in get_items
    _("Can't open directory: '{0}'").format(problem_id))
InvalidProblem: Nelze otevřít adresář: '/home/petrickovic/.cache/abrt/spool/ccpp-2013-06-10-14:43:52-15530/environ'

Local variables in innermost frame:
dd: <report.dump_dir object at 0xa30b110>
args: ('component', 'executable', 'time', 'reason')
problem_id: '/home/petrickovic/.cache/abrt/spool/ccpp-2013-06-10-14:43:52-15530/environ'
self: <gnome_abrt.directory_problems.InitializedDirectoryProblemSource instance at 0xa07410c>
Comment 1 RoPet 2013-06-10 12:42:01 EDT
Created attachment 759269 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 RoPet 2013-06-10 12:42:04 EDT
Created attachment 759270 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 3 RoPet 2013-06-10 12:42:08 EDT
Created attachment 759271 [details]
File: environ
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 18:55:50 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-31 21:09:18 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.