Bug 972985 - stale data for disconnected USB disks
stale data for disconnected USB disks
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
18
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-06-10 22:11 EDT by Przemek Klosowski
Modified: 2014-06-23 12:00 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-11-27 11:06:17 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Przemek Klosowski 2013-06-10 22:11:14 EDT
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Przemek Klosowski 2013-06-10 22:20:43 EDT
Description of problem:
The data of one USB drive persists in the system even though the drive is removed. Other USB drives see this data, including the size and paritioning scheme---e.g. refusing to write more data than the size of the original drive.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.8.1-201.fc18.x86_64

How reproducible? Not sure how to cause the problem. Once the problem exists, it is reproducible every time.

1. remove USB drive,
2. 'fdisk -l /dev/sdc' displays a  2GB drive with two partitions
3. dd if=/dev/sdc of=/dev/null    reads 2GB of data
3927200+0 records in
3927200+0 records out
2010726400 bytes (2.0 GB) copied, 22.5163 s, 89.3 MB/s
Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2013-10-18 17:15:30 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 18 kernel bugs.

Fedora 18 has now been rebased to 3.11.4-101.fc18.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 19, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 19.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 3 Justin M. Forbes 2013-11-27 11:06:17 EST
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  

It has been over a month since we asked you to test the 3.11 kernel updates and let us know if your issue has been resolved or is still a problem. When this happened, the bug was set to needinfo.  Because the needinfo is still set, we assume either this is no longer a problem, or you cannot provide additional information to help us resolve the issue.  As a result we are closing with insufficient data. If this is still a problem, we apologize, feel free to reopen the bug and provide more information so that we can work towards a resolution

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 4 Przemek Klosowski 2014-06-23 12:00:02 EDT
I am sorry for not responding---I assumed that a closed issue doesn't need any further action. 

I have not seen this problem in multiple kernel releases, so I agree that it should be kept closed.

Should the status be changed from INSUFFICIENT_DATA? to what---WORKSFORME? CURRENTRELEASE?

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.