This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 974857 - tload freezes and goes to 100% CPU
tload freezes and goes to 100% CPU
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: procps-ng (Show other bugs)
22
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jaromír Cápík
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-06-16 12:09 EDT by Robert Solomon
Modified: 2016-01-31 20:58 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-07-31 11:19:15 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Robert Solomon 2013-06-16 12:09:30 EDT
Description of problem:
If I leave tload running, when the server load is high, tload freezes.  htop shows tload using 100% cpu.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
procps-ng-3.3.3-4.20120807git.fc18.x86_64

How reproducible:
leave tload running for a while on a server that sometimes experiences a load > 1.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:
Server crashes due to the sustained high load

Expected results:
Monitor not create server load

Additional info:
Comment 1 Jaromír Cápík 2013-06-19 08:26:55 EDT
Hello Robert.

I'd like to ask you to do the following steps in order to collect some debug info ...

1.) Install the debuginfo package

  debuginfo-install procps-ng-3.3.3-4.20120807git.fc18.x86_64


2.) Run tload in the gdb debugger

  gdb tload -batch -ex run -ex bt


3.) Wait till the issue appears


4.) Interrupt the gdb session with CTRL+C


5.) Copy the GDB output to a text file (starting with "Program received signal SIGINT, Interrupt.") and attach the file to this bug report.
If the GDB output is shorter than 10 lines, then copy'n'paste it directly as a comment and forget about the text file.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Jaromir.
Comment 2 Jaromír Cápík 2013-08-09 12:34:10 EDT
Hello Robert.

Any news here? Have you tried to collect the debug info?

Thank you.

Regards,
Jaromir.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 09:02:01 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 16:50:38 EST
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 5 Jaroslav Reznik 2015-03-03 09:57:48 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 22 development cycle.
Changing version to '22'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_Program_Management/HouseKeeping/Fedora22
Comment 6 Jaromír Cápík 2015-07-31 11:19:15 EDT
I believe this is fixed in 3.3.10 (f21 and later) and can be closed.

Upstream commit: 2f975ba49dbbb3ded655d5e400b42ae3415f52d1

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.