Bug 976307 - Attansic L1 (atl1) not loaded everytime in boot
Attansic L1 (atl1) not loaded everytime in boot
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
18
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-06-20 06:44 EDT by Timo-Pekka Viljamaa
Modified: 2014-12-15 17:25 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-11-27 11:11:55 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
t-p: needinfo-


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Full dmesg when this bug occurs (60.56 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-02 16:20 EDT, Timo-Pekka Viljamaa
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Timo-Pekka Viljamaa 2013-06-20 06:44:04 EDT
Description of problem:
Attansic L1 integrated network card driver (atl1.ko) is not loaded every time in boot. After the boot "modprobe -r atl1" and "modprobe atl1" in 9/10 times loads the module correctly.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-3.9.5-201.fc18.x86_64

How reproducible:
Boot machine

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot machine containing Attansic L1 integrated network card
2. Wait until boot is completed
3. Check from dmesg if atl1 module was loaded succesfully

Actual results:
atl1 is loaded sometimes and sometimes not in boot and network doesn't work every time after boot. dmesg gives following error when atl1 loading failed:
[   10.981196] atl1: probe of 0000:03:00.0 failed with error -5

Expected results:
atl1 is loaded in every boot correctly and network works.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2013-07-01 13:37:25 EDT
Please attach the full dmesg.
Comment 2 Timo-Pekka Viljamaa 2013-07-02 16:20:28 EDT
Created attachment 767934 [details]
Full dmesg when this bug occurs

Full dmesg attached, the bug still occurs in 3.9.6-200.fc18.x86_64.
Comment 3 Josh Boyer 2013-07-03 07:41:14 EDT
Does this happen if you don't load the out-of-tree media drivers and don't load the nVidia driver?
Comment 4 Justin M. Forbes 2013-10-18 17:19:40 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 18 kernel bugs.

Fedora 18 has now been rebased to 3.11.4-101.fc18.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 19, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 19.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 5 Justin M. Forbes 2013-11-27 11:11:55 EST
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  

It has been over a month since we asked you to test the 3.11 kernel updates and let us know if your issue has been resolved or is still a problem. When this happened, the bug was set to needinfo.  Because the needinfo is still set, we assume either this is no longer a problem, or you cannot provide additional information to help us resolve the issue.  As a result we are closing with insufficient data. If this is still a problem, we apologize, feel free to reopen the bug and provide more information so that we can work towards a resolution

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.