Bug 978071 - [abrt] Terminal-0.4.8-4.fc18: handle_error: Process /usr/bin/Terminal was killed by signal 5 (SIGTRAP)
[abrt] Terminal-0.4.8-4.fc18: handle_error: Process /usr/bin/Terminal was kil...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: Terminal (Show other bugs)
18
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kevin Fenzi
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:f7098451d596d4951345632e3bd...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-06-25 19:07 EDT by fhrach4
Modified: 2014-02-05 18:12 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-02-05 18:12:19 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (42.87 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-25 19:07 EDT, fhrach4
no flags Details
File: cgroup (129 bytes, text/plain)
2013-06-25 19:07 EDT, fhrach4
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (3.91 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-25 19:07 EDT, fhrach4
no flags Details
File: dso_list (8.22 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-25 19:07 EDT, fhrach4
no flags Details
File: environ (1.38 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-25 19:07 EDT, fhrach4
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-25 19:07 EDT, fhrach4
no flags Details
File: maps (42.28 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-25 19:07 EDT, fhrach4
no flags Details
File: open_fds (1.18 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-25 19:07 EDT, fhrach4
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (931 bytes, text/plain)
2013-06-25 19:07 EDT, fhrach4
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description fhrach4 2013-06-25 19:07:00 EDT
Description of problem:
Application froze. I tried to close the program with the x button, then it crashed.

Version-Release number of selected component:
Terminal-0.4.8-4.fc18

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.4
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/terminal
crash_function: handle_error
executable:     /usr/bin/Terminal
kernel:         3.9.6-200.fc18.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1000
var_log_messages: Jun 25 18:52:36 cirno abrt[2823]: Saved core dump of pid 1768 (/usr/bin/Terminal) to /var/tmp/abrt/ccpp-2013-06-25-18:52:34-1768 (40198144 bytes)
xsession_errors: 

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #4 handle_error at xcb_io.c:213
 #5 handle_response at xcb_io.c:325
 #7 XTranslateCoordinates at TrCoords.c:51
 #8 gdk_window_x11_get_root_coords at gdkwindow-x11.c:2874
 #9 gdk_window_get_origin at gdkwindow.c:8346
 #10 vte_terminal_paint at vte.c:11174
 #11 vte_terminal_expose at vte.c:11343
 #12 _gtk_marshal_BOOLEAN__BOXED at gtkmarshalers.c:86
 #17 gtk_widget_event_internal at gtkwidget.c:5017
 #18 gtk_widget_send_expose at gtkwidget.c:4846
Comment 1 fhrach4 2013-06-25 19:07:04 EDT
Created attachment 765312 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 fhrach4 2013-06-25 19:07:06 EDT
Created attachment 765313 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 fhrach4 2013-06-25 19:07:09 EDT
Created attachment 765314 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 fhrach4 2013-06-25 19:07:11 EDT
Created attachment 765315 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 fhrach4 2013-06-25 19:07:15 EDT
Created attachment 765316 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 fhrach4 2013-06-25 19:07:18 EDT
Created attachment 765317 [details]
File: limits
Comment 7 fhrach4 2013-06-25 19:07:20 EDT
Created attachment 765318 [details]
File: maps
Comment 8 fhrach4 2013-06-25 19:07:23 EDT
Created attachment 765319 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 9 fhrach4 2013-06-25 19:07:26 EDT
Created attachment 765320 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 10 Kevin Fenzi 2013-06-25 20:54:24 EDT
Can you think of anything you were doing before it froze?

Can you duplicate it?
Comment 11 fhrach4 2013-06-25 21:57:45 EDT
(In reply to Kevin Fenzi from comment #10)
> Can you think of anything you were doing before it froze?
> 
> Can you duplicate it?

I was running gparted which was scanning my only drive for partitions. I had at least two terminals open, one had a job running. I tried to launch another terminal using a keyboard short cut. The window was created, but my prompt did not show. I then tried to close the windows using the x button, but it did not respond.

I was able to reproduce it when gparted was preforming a partition move. I think that this might have been because of high drive I/O. That's about all I can think of. I hope this helps.
Comment 12 Kevin Fenzi 2013-06-28 14:59:05 EDT
ok. Thanks for the report, will see what I can make of it...
Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 10:34:22 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 18:12:19 EST
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.