Bug 980237 - Slow login to desktop with current Rawhide
Slow login to desktop with current Rawhide
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-session (Show other bugs)
20
All All
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-01 15:40 EDT by Adam Williamson
Modified: 2015-06-29 08:02 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 08:02:23 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
journalctl output from the time period covering the login (85.67 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-01 15:40 EDT, Adam Williamson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Adam Williamson 2013-07-01 15:40:19 EDT
I updated my desktop from F19 to Rawhide a couple of days ago. Since then, boot to GDM is still very fast, but logging in from GDM to my user's desktop is somewhat slow; after I enter the password and hit Enter it just sits on the grey screen for 20 seconds or so before my desktop eventually pops up.

I'm attaching the logs for that period of time (approximately) on my last login. I can see a few apparent 'smoking guns', particularly this section:

Jul 01 11:20:37 adam.localdomain kernel: SELinux: initialized (dev mqueue, type mqueue), uses transition SIDs
Jul 01 11:20:37 adam.localdomain kernel: SELinux: initialized (dev proc, type proc), uses genfs_contexts
Jul 01 11:20:37 adam.localdomain kernel: SELinux: initialized (dev mqueue, type mqueue), uses transition SIDs
Jul 01 11:20:37 adam.localdomain kernel: SELinux: initialized (dev proc, type proc), uses genfs_contexts
Jul 01 11:20:43 adam.localdomain systemd-journal[377]: Suppressed 69 messages from /system/dbus.service
Jul 01 11:20:43 adam.localdomain setroubleshoot[604]: received signal=14
Jul 01 11:20:43 adam.localdomain setroubleshoot[604]: KeyboardInterrupt in RunFaultServer
Jul 01 11:20:43 adam.localdomain setroubleshoot[604]: writing database (/var/lib/setroubleshoot/setroubleshoot_database.xml) modified_count=4
Jul 01 11:20:43 adam.localdomain dbus-daemon[578]: Dan
Jul 01 11:20:43 adam.localdomain dbus-daemon[578]: Dan
Jul 01 11:20:43 adam.localdomain dbus-daemon[578]: Dan
Jul 01 11:20:43 adam.localdomain dbus-daemon[578]: Dan
Jul 01 11:20:51 adam.localdomain kernel: RPC: AUTH_GSS upcall timed out.
Please check user daemon is running.
Jul 01 11:20:51 adam.localdomain kernel: SELinux: initialized (dev 0:44, type nfs4), uses genfs_contexts
Jul 01 11:20:51 adam.localdomain systemd[1]: Mounted /home/adamw/irclogs.

looks like it's to do with the mounting of /home/adamw/irclogs (which is indeed an NFS share).

I'm not sure exactly when I actually get to an interactive desktop, so I'm not sure if the stuff between 11:20:52 and 11:20:01 is relevant or if that's just stuff that happens after I get to the desktop - I think probably the latter.
Comment 1 Adam Williamson 2013-07-01 15:40:59 EDT
Created attachment 767498 [details]
journalctl output from the time period covering the login
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-09-16 10:20:38 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 20 development cycle.
Changing version to '20'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping/Fedora20
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 05:08:51 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 08:02:23 EDT
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.