Bug 980892 - nouveau unhandled intr
nouveau unhandled intr
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Skeggs
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-03 08:59 EDT by vassun
Modified: 2014-01-06 19:04 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-01-06 19:04:57 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description vassun 2013-07-03 08:59:32 EDT
Description of problem:

nouveau E[  PTHERM][0000:02:00.0] unhandled intr 0x000001e1


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

error only appears when you first power up, after rebooting the error disappears.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation G86 [GeForce 8400 GS] (rev a1)
DMI: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. M52L-S3P/M52L-S3P, BIOS F3 08/12/2009
kernel-3.9.8-300.fc19.x86_64

the same bug happened in version 18.

more on first boot lightdm shows damaged picture, after rebooting everything's fine.
Comment 1 Michele Baldessari 2013-11-17 16:23:25 EST
Chances are this is fixed via:
commit b449a43f56d412a0260f3df08b061a5e937db77b
Author: Martin Peres <martin.peres@labri.fr>
Date:   Mon Sep 9 00:43:27 2013 +0200

    drm/nouveau/therm: ack any pending IRQ at init
    
    This is safe because ptherm hasn't been configured yet and will be a
    little further down the initialization path. Ptherm should be safe
    regarding to runtime reconfiguration.
    
    v2:
      - do not limit this patch to nv84-a3 and make it nv84+
    
    v3:
      - move the ack to fini()
      - disable IRQs on fini()
      - silently ignore un-requested IRQs
    
    Signed-off-by: Martin Peres <martin.peres@labri.fr>
    Signed-off-by: Ben Skeggs <bskeggs@redhat.com>


https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=68768

This will make it in 3.13 only
Comment 2 Michele Baldessari 2013-12-25 13:28:29 EST
Could you try 3.13-rc5 http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=486630 and let us know if this specific issue is gone or not?

Thanks,
Michele
Comment 3 vassun 2013-12-25 14:17:22 EST
Thank you Michele!

Yes it seems the error disappeared, but I've tried on Fedora 20

Kernel - Linux version 3.13.0-0.rc5.git0.1.fc21.x86_64 (mockbuild@bkernel02) (gcc version 4.8.2 20131212 (Red Hat 4.8.2-7) (GCC) ) #1 SMP Mon Dec 23 14:23:13 UTC 2013

"dmesg |grep unhandled" - all clean!
Comment 4 Ben Skeggs 2014-01-06 19:04:57 EST
Thanks for reporting it's fixed.  Will close :)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.