Bug 980915 - gnome classic Application menu is stuck open
Summary: gnome classic Application menu is stuck open
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell-extensions
Version: 19
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Rahul Sundaram
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2013-07-03 13:52 UTC by Jeff Bastian
Modified: 2015-02-17 15:49 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 15:49:01 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jeff Bastian 2013-07-03 13:52:09 UTC
Description of problem:
Occasionally the Application menu in the Gnome Classic session will get stuck open.  I'm not really sure what triggers it and I cannot reproduce it on demand, but it seems to happen after rapidly mousing through the menu looking for an entry.

I've tried clicking everywhere and hitting every key on the keyboard but the menu will not go away.  It's stuck open.  Even launching an application does not dismiss the menu.

I tried hitting Alt-F2 to run 'lg' and see the looking glass debug logs, but I cannot bring up the launcher when the menu is stuck open.

I did find some errors in the journal, though; this series of errors is repeated over and over again in the journal:

Jul 03 08:28:32 localhost.localdomain /etc/gdm/Xsession[1272]: JS ERROR: !!!   Exception was: TypeError: this._pressureBarrier is null
Jul 03 08:28:32 localhost.localdomain /etc/gdm/Xsession[1272]: JS ERROR: !!!     message = '"this._pressureBarrier is null"'
Jul 03 08:28:32 localhost.localdomain /etc/gdm/Xsession[1272]: JS ERROR: !!!     fileName = '"/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/ui/layout.js"'
Jul 03 08:28:32 localhost.localdomain /etc/gdm/Xsession[1272]: JS ERROR: !!!     lineNumber = '1111'
Jul 03 08:28:32 localhost.localdomain /etc/gdm/Xsession[1272]: JS ERROR: !!!     stack = '"(28)@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/ui/layout.js:1111
Jul 03 08:28:32 localhost.localdomain /etc/gdm/Xsession[1272]: wrapper(28)@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Jul 03 08:28:32 localhost.localdomain /etc/gdm/Xsession[1272]: (-1)@/usr/share/gnome-shell/extensions/apps-menu@gnome-shell-extensions.gcampax.github.com/extension.js:245
Jul 03 08:28:32 localhost.localdomain /etc/gdm/Xsession[1272]: wrapper(-1)@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Jul 03 08:28:32 localhost.localdomain /etc/gdm/Xsession[1272]: ()@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/ui/popupMenu.js:1167
Jul 03 08:28:32 localhost.localdomain /etc/gdm/Xsession[1272]: wrapper()@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Jul 03 08:28:32 localhost.localdomain /etc/gdm/Xsession[1272]: _parent()@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:175
Jul 03 08:28:32 localhost.localdomain /etc/gdm/Xsession[1272]: ()@/usr/share/gnome-shell/extensions/apps-menu@gnome-shell-extensions.gcampax.github.com/extension.js:258
Jul 03 08:28:32 localhost.localdomain /etc/gdm/Xsession[1272]: wrapper()@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Jul 03 08:28:32 localhost.localdomain /etc/gdm/Xsession[1272]: ([object GObject_Union])@/usr/share/gnome-shell/extensions/apps-menu@gnome-shell-extensions.gcampax.github.com/extension.js:78
Jul 03 08:28:32 localhost.localdomain /etc/gdm/Xsession[1272]: wrapper([object GObject_Union])@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Jul 03 08:28:32 localhost.localdomain /etc/gdm/Xsession[1272]: ([object GObject_Object],[object GObject_Union])@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/ui/popupMenu.js:87
Jul 03 08:28:32 localhost.localdomain /etc/gdm/Xsession[1272]: wrapper([object GObject_Object],[object GObject_Union])@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Jul 03 08:28:32 localhost.localdomain /etc/gdm/Xsession[1272]: "'


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-classic-session-3.8.3-2.fc19.noarch

How reproducible:
not very

Steps to Reproduce:
1. unknown

Actual results:
gnome classic session application menu is stuck open and will not go away

Expected results:
menu is dismissed via normal methods (open an app, click outside the menu, etc)

Additional info:

Comment 1 J_L7775 2013-08-11 07:49:00 UTC
This always happens whenever I switch to fullscreen on VirtualBox 4.2.16. It's annoying, because it steals the focus of every window, so I have to log out to rectify. Undoing fullscreen doesn't help.

Strangely, it doesn't occur if I'm already fullscreen before logging in. Disabling 3D Acceleration makes no difference. Using Integrated Graphics instead of NVIDIA GPU also changes nothing.

Currently running Fedora 19 x64 with Guest Additions installed. All packages up-to-date as of this post, no non-default software except for GNOME Classic.

Comment 2 Chris Cheney 2013-08-23 22:28:08 UTC
I'm also seeing this on Fedora 19 Gnome Classic under VMware 10 beta. It seems very easy to trigger at least on my test VM.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 18:38:14 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 15:49:01 UTC
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.