Bug 981143 - [abrt] glibc-2.17-11.fc19: elf_get_dynamic_info: Process /usr/lib64/ld-2.17.so was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV) [NEEDINFO]
[abrt] glibc-2.17-11.fc19: elf_get_dynamic_info: Process /usr/lib64/ld-2.17.s...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: glibc (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Carlos O'Donell
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:88069276bc2dfa66d55cb1762d0...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-04 02:30 EDT by Mark
Modified: 2016-11-24 07:26 EST (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 10:50:22 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
codonell: needinfo? (j.mark.brooks)


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (78.00 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-04 02:30 EDT, Mark
no flags Details
File: cgroup (140 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-04 02:30 EDT, Mark
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (522 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-04 02:30 EDT, Mark
no flags Details
File: environ (5.26 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-04 02:30 EDT, Mark
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-04 02:30 EDT, Mark
no flags Details
File: maps (937 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-04 02:30 EDT, Mark
no flags Details
File: open_fds (205 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-04 02:31 EDT, Mark
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (940 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-04 02:31 EDT, Mark
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (335 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-04 02:31 EDT, Mark
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mark 2013-07-04 02:30:20 EDT
Description of problem:
I'm not sure how this happened.  I was running rvm to build jruby in my home directory and suddenly got this error signal.

Version-Release number of selected component:
glibc-2.17-11.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.5
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2 --verify /home/jmbrooks/.rvm/rubies/jruby-1.7.4/lib/native/x86_64-SunOS/libjffi-1.2.so
crash_function: elf_get_dynamic_info
dso_list:       /usr/lib64/ld-2.17.so glibc-2.17-11.fc19.x86_64 (Fedora Project) 1372882988
executable:     /usr/lib64/ld-2.17.so
kernel:         3.9.8-300.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (9 frames)
 #0 elf_get_dynamic_info at get-dynamic-info.h:89
 #1 _dl_map_object_from_fd at dl-load.c:1431
 #2 _dl_map_object at dl-load.c:2378
 #3 map_doit at rtld.c:624
 #4 _dl_catch_error at dl-error.c:177
 #5 dl_main at rtld.c:1064
 #6 _dl_sysdep_start at ../elf/dl-sysdep.c:241
 #7 _dl_start_final at rtld.c:329
 #8 _dl_start at rtld.c:555

Potential duplicate: bug 976100
Comment 1 Mark 2013-07-04 02:30:29 EDT
Created attachment 768596 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Mark 2013-07-04 02:30:34 EDT
Created attachment 768597 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 Mark 2013-07-04 02:30:40 EDT
Created attachment 768598 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 Mark 2013-07-04 02:30:46 EDT
Created attachment 768599 [details]
File: environ
Comment 5 Mark 2013-07-04 02:30:50 EDT
Created attachment 768600 [details]
File: limits
Comment 6 Mark 2013-07-04 02:30:56 EDT
Created attachment 768601 [details]
File: maps
Comment 7 Mark 2013-07-04 02:31:02 EDT
Created attachment 768603 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 8 Mark 2013-07-04 02:31:07 EDT
Created attachment 768604 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 9 Mark 2013-07-04 02:31:13 EDT
Created attachment 768605 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 10 Carlos O'Donell 2013-07-05 13:30:56 EDT
Mark,

As noted this looks exactly the same as bug 976100.

What's odd is that the crash isn't in exactly the same place but it's still the same DSO and still while running rvm. 

This is starting to correlate in the direction of rvm causing memory corruption that in turn causes the loader to crash. I still can't reproduce this locally.

Can you clarify something for me?

How did you install rvm?
Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 13:39:34 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 10:50:22 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.