Bug 983442 - [abrt] firewalld-0.3.3-2.fc19: service.py:254:_method_reply_return:TypeError: More items found in D-Bus signature than in Python arguments
[abrt] firewalld-0.3.3-2.fc19: service.py:254:_method_reply_return:TypeError:...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firewalld (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Thomas Woerner
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:9674c55fa1a62e44bc8b91eee00...
:
: 926933 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-11 04:51 EDT by Andrea Oliveri
Modified: 2015-02-17 11:04 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 11:04:34 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.37 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-11 04:51 EDT, Andrea Oliveri
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (570 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-11 04:51 EDT, Andrea Oliveri
no flags Details
File: dso_list (68 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-11 04:51 EDT, Andrea Oliveri
no flags Details
File: environ (259 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-11 04:51 EDT, Andrea Oliveri
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Andrea Oliveri 2013-07-11 04:51:19 EDT
Version-Release number of selected component:
firewalld-0.3.3-2.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.5
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python /usr/sbin/firewalld --nofork --nopid
executable:     /usr/sbin/firewalld
kernel:         3.9.9-301.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            0

Truncated backtrace:
service.py:254:_method_reply_return:TypeError: More items found in D-Bus signature than in Python arguments

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 604, in msg_reply_handler
    reply_handler(*message.get_args_list(**get_args_opts))
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/slip/dbus/polkit.py", line 249, in reply_cb
    reply_handler(is_authorized)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/slip/dbus/service.py", line 136, in reply_handler
    reply_cb()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/service.py", line 668, in <lambda>
    keywords[return_callback] = lambda *retval: _method_reply_return(connection, message, method_name, signature, *retval)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/service.py", line 254, in _method_reply_return
    reply.append(signature=signature, *retval)
TypeError: More items found in D-Bus signature than in Python arguments

Local variables in innermost frame:
e: TypeError('More items found in D-Bus signature than in Python arguments',)
method_name: 'passthrough'
connection: <dbus._dbus.SystemBus (system) at 0x7ff6ac509650>
signature: dbus.Signature('s')
reply: <dbus.lowlevel.MethodReturnMessage object at 0x7ff6b42edd98>
message: <dbus.lowlevel.MethodCallMessage path: /org/fedoraproject/FirewallD1, iface: org.fedoraproject.FirewallD1.direct, member: passthrough dest: :1.5>
retval: ()

Potential duplicate: bug 926933
Comment 1 Andrea Oliveri 2013-07-11 04:51:23 EDT
Created attachment 772086 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Andrea Oliveri 2013-07-11 04:51:26 EDT
Created attachment 772087 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 3 Andrea Oliveri 2013-07-11 04:51:30 EDT
Created attachment 772088 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 4 Andrea Oliveri 2013-07-11 04:51:33 EDT
Created attachment 772090 [details]
File: environ
Comment 5 Jiri Popelka 2013-07-11 07:13:41 EDT
(In reply to Andrea Oliveri from comment #0)
> iface: org.fedoraproject.FirewallD1.direct, member: passthrough dest: :1.5>

> Potential duplicate: bug 926933

Yes, most likely.
Andrea, do you remember anything you did before the crash ?
Comment 6 Jiri Popelka 2013-07-11 07:14:07 EDT
*** Bug 926933 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 13:50:53 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 11:04:34 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.