Bug 983680 - Mongodb crashes on exit, making it unable to start again
Mongodb crashes on exit, making it unable to start again
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mongodb (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Marek Skalický
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-11 13:17 EDT by Omair Majid
Modified: 2015-01-12 11:47 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-01-12 11:37:50 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
backtrace (13.22 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-11 13:17 EDT, Omair Majid
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Omair Majid 2013-07-11 13:17:25 EDT
Created attachment 772335 [details]
backtrace

Description of problem:
Stopping mongodb (using pretty much any of the methods listed on [1]) causes it to crash. This leaves the database in an unclean state and mongodb will refuse to start again unless manual actions to repair the database are taken.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
mongodb-server-2.2.4-2.fc19.x86_64

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
0. mkdir -p ~/mongo/{db,log}/
1. mongod --nojournal --quiet --fork --dbpath ~/mongo/db --logpath ~/mongo/log/mongo.log  --pidfilepath ~/mongo/db.pid 
2. kill $(pidof mongod)

Actual results:

Mongodb will crash. Logs (~/mongo/log/mongo.log) show:

Thu Jul 11 13:11:06 [initandlisten] waiting for connections on port 27017
Thu Jul 11 13:11:44 got signal 15 (Terminated), will terminate after current cmd ends
Thu Jul 11 13:11:44 Invalid access at address: 0 from thread: interruptThread

Thu Jul 11 13:11:44 Got signal: 11 (Segmentation fault).

Expected results:
Mongodb exits cleanly

Additional info:
This crash on exit prevents mongodb from starting again unless the instance is manually repaired!

Backtrace from gdb is attached

[1] http://docs.mongodb.org/manual/tutorial/recover-data-following-unexpected-shutdown/#clean-shutdown
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 13:51:36 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 Marek Skalický 2015-01-12 11:37:50 EST
Current output in log:
2015-01-12T17:35:52.949+0100 [initandlisten] waiting for connections on port 27017
2015-01-12T17:35:56.417+0100 [signalProcessingThread] got signal 15 (Terminated)
, will terminate after current cmd ends
2015-01-12T17:35:56.417+0100 [signalProcessingThread] now exiting
2015-01-12T17:35:56.417+0100 [signalProcessingThread] dbexit: 
2015-01-12T17:35:56.417+0100 [signalProcessingThread] shutdown: going to close listening sockets...
2015-01-12T17:35:56.417+0100 [signalProcessingThread] closing listening socket: 6
2015-01-12T17:35:56.417+0100 [signalProcessingThread] closing listening socket: 7
2015-01-12T17:35:56.417+0100 [signalProcessingThread] removing socket file: /tmp/mongodb-27017.sock
2015-01-12T17:35:56.417+0100 [signalProcessingThread] shutdown: going to flush diaglog...
2015-01-12T17:35:56.417+0100 [signalProcessingThread] shutdown: going to close sockets...
2015-01-12T17:35:56.417+0100 [signalProcessingThread] shutdown: waiting for fs preallocator...
2015-01-12T17:35:56.417+0100 [signalProcessingThread] shutdown: closing all files...
2015-01-12T17:35:56.417+0100 [signalProcessingThread] closeAllFiles() finished
2015-01-12T17:35:56.417+0100 [signalProcessingThread] shutdown: removing fs lock...
2015-01-12T17:35:56.417+0100 [signalProcessingThread] dbexit: really exiting now


So this bug is fixed in rawhide (also in F21 and F20). Closed...

Feel free to reopen.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.