Bug 984183 - [abrt] meld-1.7.3-1.fc19: bus.py:122:__new__:DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply ...
[abrt] meld-1.7.3-1.fc19: bus.py:122:__new__:DBusException: org.freedesktop.D...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: meld (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dominic Hopf
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:16cb8bc07569ec9bc3d7c999b12...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-13 06:31 EDT by Wolfgang Reh
Modified: 2015-02-17 11:07 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 11:07:23 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.30 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-13 06:31 EDT, Wolfgang Reh
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (536 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-13 06:31 EDT, Wolfgang Reh
no flags Details
File: environ (3.47 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-13 06:31 EDT, Wolfgang Reh
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Wolfgang Reh 2013-07-13 06:31:42 EDT
Description of problem:
Call to meld from xterm as root user

Version-Release number of selected component:
meld-1.7.3-1.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.5
cmdline:        python /usr/bin/meld
dso_list:       dbus-python-1.1.1-5.fc19.x86_64
executable:     /usr/bin/meld
kernel:         3.9.9-301.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            0

Truncated backtrace:
bus.py:122:__new__:DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/meld", line 173, in <module>
    main()
  File "/usr/bin/meld", line 159, in main
    already_running, dbus_app = meld.dbus_service.setup(app)
  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/dbus_service.py", line 54, in setup
    bus = dbus.SessionBus()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/_dbus.py", line 211, in __new__
    mainloop=mainloop)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/_dbus.py", line 100, in __new__
    bus = BusConnection.__new__(subclass, bus_type, mainloop=mainloop)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 122, in __new__
    bus = cls._new_for_bus(address_or_type, mainloop=mainloop)
DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.

Local variables in innermost frame:
mainloop: None
address_or_type: 0
cls: <class 'dbus._dbus.SessionBus'>

Potential duplicate: bug 908481
Comment 1 Wolfgang Reh 2013-07-13 06:31:46 EDT
Created attachment 772997 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Wolfgang Reh 2013-07-13 06:31:49 EDT
Created attachment 772998 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 3 Wolfgang Reh 2013-07-13 06:31:52 EDT
Created attachment 772999 [details]
File: environ
Comment 4 Rolle 2013-07-16 04:13:40 EDT
In Fedora 19 I installed Meld 1.7.3. After that I started meld from the console:
meld err.txt err.inconclusive.txt 

Now the following error appears and meld doesn't start:

/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/gobject/__init__.py:115: Warning: attempting to add an interface (GtkEditable) to class (HistoryFileEntry) after class_init
  type_register(cls, namespace.get('__gtype_name__'))
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/meld", line 173, in <module>
    main()
  File "/usr/bin/meld", line 159, in main
    already_running, dbus_app = meld.dbus_service.setup(app)
  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/dbus_service.py", line 54, in setup
    bus = dbus.SessionBus()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/_dbus.py", line 211, in __new__
    mainloop=mainloop)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/_dbus.py", line 100, in __new__
    bus = BusConnection.__new__(subclass, bus_type, mainloop=mainloop)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 122, in __new__
    bus = cls._new_for_bus(address_or_type, mainloop=mainloop)
dbus.exceptions.DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.
Comment 5 Rolle 2013-07-16 04:20:08 EDT
In Fedora 19 with Meld 1.7.3 it is impossible to start meld from the console. This occurs everytime.
Comment 6 Matteo Settenvini 2013-10-18 10:19:36 EDT
This can be an issue also for those running "rpmconf -a --frontend=meld" as root. Also because, after meld crashes, rpmconf silently throws away the newer config file, thus silently discarding the changes from the update!
Comment 7 Rolle 2013-12-02 06:40:09 EST
In Fedora 20 beta and meld 1.8.2 it is also a problem. When I try to start meld from the console as the user, which I logged in everything is fine. Meld starts. When I change the user to root within the console (su) and then try to start meld from the console it is impossible. See the error message below.
Maybe it's the same issue which had gedit for some time (Fedora 17/18/19?). There couldn't start gedit from the console as su. But that bug is fixed for some time.

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/meld", line 173, in <module>
    main()
  File "/usr/bin/meld", line 159, in main
    already_running, dbus_app = meld.dbus_service.setup(app)
  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/dbus_service.py", line 56, in setup
    bus = dbus.SessionBus()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/_dbus.py", line 211, in __new__
    mainloop=mainloop)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/_dbus.py", line 100, in __new__
    bus = BusConnection.__new__(subclass, bus_type, mainloop=mainloop)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 122, in __new__
    bus = cls._new_for_bus(address_or_type, mainloop=mainloop)
dbus.exceptions.DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.
[
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 13:53:23 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 11:07:23 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.