Bug 984427 - [abrt] gnome-disk-utility-3.8.2-1.fc19: g_dbus_object_get_interface: Process /usr/bin/gnome-disks was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] gnome-disk-utility-3.8.2-1.fc19: g_dbus_object_get_interface: Process ...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-disk-utility (Show other bugs)
21
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David King
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:7f6b5e18ec9a90045bf2724ecb8...
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-15 04:27 EDT by zbechir
Modified: 2015-12-02 11:05 EST (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-01 21:50:27 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (25.95 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-15 04:27 EDT, zbechir
no flags Details
File: cgroup (140 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-15 04:27 EDT, zbechir
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (4.09 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-15 04:27 EDT, zbechir
no flags Details
File: dso_list (9.80 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-15 04:27 EDT, zbechir
no flags Details
File: environ (1.50 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-15 04:27 EDT, zbechir
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-15 04:27 EDT, zbechir
no flags Details
File: maps (46.48 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-15 04:27 EDT, zbechir
no flags Details
File: open_fds (582 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-15 04:28 EDT, zbechir
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (946 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-15 04:28 EDT, zbechir
no flags Details
File: smart_data (3.35 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-15 04:28 EDT, zbechir
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (1.70 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-15 04:28 EDT, zbechir
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description zbechir 2013-07-15 04:27:17 EDT
Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-disk-utility-3.8.2-1.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.5
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gnome-disks
crash_function: g_dbus_object_get_interface
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-disks
kernel:         3.9.9-301.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1000
xsession_errors: 

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 g_dbus_object_get_interface at gdbusobject.c:144
 #1 udisks_object_get_partition_table at udisks-generated.c:30830
 #2 gdu_utils_is_in_use_full at gduutils.c:944
 #3 unuse_data_iterate at gduutils.c:1136
 #4 gdu_utils_ensure_unused_list at gduutils.c:1200
 #5 gdu_window_ensure_unused_list at gduwindow.c:5206
 #6 do_power_off at gduwindow.c:4129
 #11 _gtk_action_emit_activate at gtkaction.c:801
 #12 _g_closure_invoke_va at gclosure.c:840
 #15 gtk_real_button_released at gtkbutton.c:1967
Comment 1 zbechir 2013-07-15 04:27:21 EDT
Created attachment 773586 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 zbechir 2013-07-15 04:27:24 EDT
Created attachment 773587 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 zbechir 2013-07-15 04:27:27 EDT
Created attachment 773589 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 zbechir 2013-07-15 04:27:30 EDT
Created attachment 773590 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 zbechir 2013-07-15 04:27:38 EDT
Created attachment 773591 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 zbechir 2013-07-15 04:27:43 EDT
Created attachment 773592 [details]
File: limits
Comment 7 zbechir 2013-07-15 04:27:55 EDT
Created attachment 773593 [details]
File: maps
Comment 8 zbechir 2013-07-15 04:28:01 EDT
Created attachment 773594 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 9 zbechir 2013-07-15 04:28:07 EDT
Created attachment 773595 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 10 zbechir 2013-07-15 04:28:10 EDT
Created attachment 773596 [details]
File: smart_data
Comment 11 zbechir 2013-07-15 04:28:14 EDT
Created attachment 773597 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 12 John William 2013-11-19 22:11:25 EST
Adding and removing USB flash drives. Tried powering down a USB device and the program suddenly closed.

reporter:       libreport-2.1.9
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gnome-disks
crash_function: g_dbus_object_get_interface
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-disks
kernel:         3.11.7-200.fc19.x86_64
package:        gnome-disk-utility-3.8.2-1.fc19
reason:         Process /usr/bin/gnome-disks was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
runlevel:       N 5
smart_data:     
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000
Comment 13 meneldur 2013-11-27 16:33:42 EST
Formatting sdcard in ext4

reporter:       libreport-2.1.9
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-disks
crash_function: g_dbus_object_get_interface
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-disks
kernel:         3.11.7-200.fc19.x86_64
package:        gnome-disk-utility-3.8.2-1.fc19
reason:         Process /usr/bin/gnome-disks was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000
Comment 14 h2794354 2014-04-06 12:11:57 EDT
Happened to me when I powered down a USB hard drive, where a ghost entry for a drive already removed was still present. The "off" button showed a list of both drives. The crash happened after the power got confirmed.
Comment 15 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2014-05-01 10:46:23 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 16 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 13:55:19 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 17 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 11:09:35 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 18 Moez Roy 2015-07-11 01:07:45 EDT
Also happens in F21
Comment 19 David King 2015-07-20 07:03:18 EDT
I do not have the hardware to test, so I cannot provide the requested information.
Comment 20 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 06:04:39 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 21 Fedora End Of Life 2015-12-01 21:50:31 EST
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.