Bug 985044 - classic mode: one window shows a flashing top left corner
classic mode: one window shows a flashing top left corner
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-16 12:01 EDT by Hin-Tak Leung
Modified: 2015-02-17 11:11 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 11:11:33 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screen capture of one such fozen flashing corner of a gnome-terminal window (29.63 KB, image/png)
2013-07-16 12:01 EDT, Hin-Tak Leung
no flags Details
another screen capture, showing a missing corner of a seamonkey window. (22.12 KB, image/png)
2013-07-16 12:03 EDT, Hin-Tak Leung
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Hin-Tak Leung 2013-07-16 12:01:46 EDT
Created attachment 774397 [details]
screen capture of one such fozen flashing corner of a gnome-terminal window

Description of problem:
Every so often, one of my windows would show a flashing top left corner. It seems to co-incide with windows focus - if that app windows does not have focus, it stops flashing, but shows as a missing corner (i.e. showing the back ground).

I see it most often with gnome-terminal, but since I also see it within seamonkey and xv, it is a windows manager problem, I believe, not the apps'.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-shell-3.8.3-3.fc19.x86_64

How reproducible:
Often, but intermittent.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Just use desktop normally, launch multiple apps, close some windows, creates some windows, etc.
2.
3.

Actual results:
One windows shows a flashing top left corner.

Expected results:
None should do that.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Hin-Tak Leung 2013-07-16 12:03:48 EDT
Created attachment 774399 [details]
another screen capture, showing a missing corner of a seamonkey window.

This is in mid-flash, where the corner is missing.
Comment 2 Hin-Tak Leung 2013-12-19 21:31:30 EST
Seen this problem again in F20. Though the flashing corner is smaller and seems to be 1/2 the height compared to old.
Comment 3 Hin-Tak Leung 2014-11-17 17:51:54 EST
Haven't seen this one for a while, though I am on gnome 3.12 copr, as well as different hardware now.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 13:57:05 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 11:11:33 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.