Bug 988583 - Error creating a vol on a disk type storage pool with multipath'ed backend
Error creating a vol on a disk type storage pool with multipath'ed backend
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libvirt (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Libvirt Maintainers
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-25 18:08 EDT by Sunny Shergill
Modified: 2016-04-26 21:05 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 11:21:45 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Sunny Shergill 2013-07-25 18:08:14 EDT
Description of problem:
When I use a disk type storage pool that uses a multipath'ed backend, I am getting the following failure as I try to create the vol (or when I try to start the pool with existing partitions on the backend).

$ virsh vol-create-as poolname vol1 10G
error: Failed to create vol vol1
error: cannot stat file '/dev/mapper/mpathap1': No such file or directory

The partition is created successfully and the DSF for it is /dev/mapper/mpatha1 (has no "p").

Here is the pool definition:

<pool type="disk">
	<name>poolname</name>
	<source>
		<device path="/dev/mapper/mpatha"/>
		<format type="gpt"/>
	</source>
	<target>
		<path>/dev</path>
	</target>
</pool>

I also tried passing /dev/mapper as the target path but got the same failure. Interestingly, things work fine when I take multipath/dm out of the picture. This is happening on F19 with the latest set of packages.

I enabled debug logging to collect more information. Here are some debug messages that seemed interesting (let me know if you need the full log and I can send it as well).

...
2013-07-18 22:43:44.264+0000: 11672: debug : virStorageBackendDiskPartBoundries:560 : find free area: allocation 12884901888, cyl size 8225280
2013-07-18 22:43:44.264+0000: 11672: debug : virStorageBackendDiskPartBoundries:613 : aligned alloc 12884901888
2013-07-18 22:43:44.264+0000: 11672: debug : virStorageBackendDiskPartBoundries:629 : final aligned start 17408, end 12884919295
2013-07-18 22:43:44.264+0000: 11672: debug : virCommandRunAsync:2243 : About to run /usr/sbin/parted /dev/mapper/mpatha mkpart --script primary 17408B 12884919295B
2013-07-18 22:43:44.264+0000: 11672: debug : virFileClose:72 : Closed fd 23
2013-07-18 22:43:44.264+0000: 11672: debug : virFileClose:72 : Closed fd 25
2013-07-18 22:43:44.264+0000: 11672: debug : virFileClose:72 : Closed fd 27
2013-07-18 22:43:44.265+0000: 11672: debug : virCommandRunAsync:2248 : Command result 0, with PID 11774

... <<<following set of debug messages repeats a few times>>>

2013-07-18 22:43:44.295+0000: 11669: debug : udevEventHandleCallback:1513 : udev action: 'add'
2013-07-18 22:43:44.295+0000: 11669: debug : udevGetDeviceProperty:121 : udev reports device 'dm-1' does not have property 'DRIVER'
2013-07-18 22:43:44.295+0000: 11669: debug : udevGetDeviceType:1139 : Found device type 'disk' for device 'dm-1'
2013-07-18 22:43:44.295+0000: 11669: debug : udevGetDeviceProperty:121 : udev reports device 'dm-1' does not have property 'ID_BUS'
2013-07-18 22:43:44.295+0000: 11669: debug : udevGetDeviceProperty:121 : udev reports device 'dm-1' does not have property 'ID_SERIAL'
2013-07-18 22:43:44.295+0000: 11669: debug : udevGetDeviceSysfsAttr:210 : udev reports device 'dm-1' does not have sysfs attr 'device/vendor'
2013-07-18 22:43:44.295+0000: 11669: debug : udevGetDeviceSysfsAttr:210 : udev reports device 'dm-1' does not have sysfs attr 'device/model'
2013-07-18 22:43:44.295+0000: 11669: debug : udevGetDeviceProperty:121 : udev reports device 'dm-1' does not have property 'ID_TYPE'
2013-07-18 22:43:44.295+0000: 11669: debug : udevGetDeviceProperty:121 : udev reports device 'dm-1' does not have property 'ID_DRIVE_FLOPPY'
2013-07-18 22:43:44.295+0000: 11669: debug : udevGetDeviceProperty:121 : udev reports device 'dm-1' does not have property 'ID_DRIVE_FLASH_SD'
2013-07-18 22:43:44.295+0000: 11669: debug : udevKludgeStorageType:995 : Could not find definitive storage type for device with sysfs path '/sys/devices/virtual/block/dm-1', trying to guess it
2013-07-18 22:43:44.295+0000: 11669: debug : udevKludgeStorageType:1007 : Could not determine storage type for device with sysfs path '/sys/devices/virtual/block/dm-1'
2013-07-18 22:43:44.295+0000: 11669: debug : udevProcessStorage:1124 : Storage ret=-1
2013-07-18 22:43:44.295+0000: 11669: debug : udevAddOneDevice:1382 : Discarding device -1 0x7f3f187f7f60 /sys/devices/virtual/block/dm-1

...

2013-07-18 22:43:54.288+0000: 11672: error : virStorageBackendVolOpenCheckMode:1047 : cannot stat file '/dev/mapper/mpathap1': No such file or directory



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

$ rpm -qa | grep libvirt
libvirt-client-1.0.5.2-1.fc19.x86_64
libvirt-daemon-driver-lxc-1.0.5.2-1.fc19.x86_64
libvirt-daemon-driver-nodedev-1.0.5.2-1.fc19.x86_64
libvirt-daemon-driver-interface-1.0.5.2-1.fc19.x86_64
libvirt-python-1.0.5.2-1.fc19.x86_64
libvirt-daemon-1.0.5.2-1.fc19.x86_64
libvirt-daemon-config-nwfilter-1.0.5.2-1.fc19.x86_64
libvirt-daemon-driver-storage-1.0.5.2-1.fc19.x86_64
libvirt-daemon-driver-nwfilter-1.0.5.2-1.fc19.x86_64
libvirt-daemon-driver-network-1.0.5.2-1.fc19.x86_64
libvirt-daemon-driver-xen-1.0.5.2-1.fc19.x86_64
libvirt-daemon-driver-libxl-1.0.5.2-1.fc19.x86_64
libvirt-daemon-config-network-1.0.5.2-1.fc19.x86_64
libvirt-1.0.5.2-1.fc19.x86_64
libvirt-glib-0.1.6-1.fc19.x86_64
libvirt-daemon-driver-qemu-1.0.5.2-1.fc19.x86_64
libvirt-daemon-driver-secret-1.0.5.2-1.fc19.x86_64
libvirt-daemon-driver-uml-1.0.5.2-1.fc19.x86_64


How reproducible:

Everytime.


Steps to Reproduce:

Described in the description section.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Dave Allan 2013-07-25 18:32:07 EDT
The code in question seems to be my commit id:

ae3275c0bb538e29eab840153ccc748cd5023cf7
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 14:06:09 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 11:21:45 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.