Bug 989130 - [abrt] gjs-1.34.0-1.fc18: _gdk_x11_display_error_event: Process /usr/bin/gjs-console was killed by signal 5 (SIGTRAP)
[abrt] gjs-1.34.0-1.fc18: _gdk_x11_display_error_event: Process /usr/bin/gjs-...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gjs (Show other bugs)
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Colin Walters
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2013-07-27 14:37 EDT by Steve Villarruel
Modified: 2014-02-05 17:11 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2014-02-05 17:11:21 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Steve Villarruel 2013-07-27 14:37:38 EDT
Version-Release number of selected component:

Additional info:
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gjs-console -I /usr/share/gnome-documents/js -c 'const Main = imports.main; Main.start();'
crash_function: _gdk_x11_display_error_event
executable:     /usr/bin/gjs-console
kernel:         3.6.10-4.fc18.i686
uid:            1000
var_log_messages: Jul 26 15:06:14 localhost abrt[1885]: Saved core dump of pid 1881 (/usr/bin/gjs-console) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2013-07-26-15:06:13-1881 (36048896 bytes)

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #2 _gdk_x11_display_error_event at gdkdisplay-x11.c:2416
 #6 __glXSendErrorForXcb at glx_error.c:83
 #7 __glXIsDirect at glxcmds.c:601
 #8 create_context at winsys/cogl-winsys-glx.c:658
 #9 _cogl_winsys_display_setup at winsys/cogl-winsys-glx.c:784
 #10 cogl_display_setup at ./cogl-display.c:130
 #11 cogl_renderer_check_onscreen_template at ./cogl-renderer.c:227
 #12 clutter_backend_x11_get_display at x11/clutter-backend-x11.c:736
 #13 clutter_backend_real_create_context at ./clutter-backend.c:301
 #15 _clutter_backend_create_context at ./clutter-backend.c:751
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 09:23:26 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 17:11:21 EST
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.