Bug 990103 - Outdated driver against current X?
Outdated driver against current X?
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-sisusb (Show other bugs)
20
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-30 07:38 EDT by Jóhann B. Guðmundsson
Modified: 2015-06-29 08:08 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 08:08:31 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg log (31.94 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-01 08:34 EDT, Jóhann B. Guðmundsson
no flags Details
xorg.conf (4.71 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-01 08:37 EDT, Jóhann B. Guðmundsson
no flags Details
udev-usb-dongle-x-sample.rules (1.32 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-01 09:18 EDT, Jóhann B. Guðmundsson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jóhann B. Guðmundsson 2013-07-30 07:38:48 EDT
Description of problem:

can the maintainer here go upstream check the code against 21 century X bells and whistles and confirm,deny that it's supposed to work with X/Gnome on the 21 century's or if it's simply outdated and does not work et all before I go nuts fighting X and it's autoprobe logic modeset and what not these days?

Clearly adding this along with monitoring and screen entries to the generated xorg.conf.new by "Xorg :0 -configure"is not working.

Section "Device"
        Identifier "Card4"
        Driver "sisusb"
        BusID "USB:/dev/sisusbvga0"
EndSection


Dmesg

[ 1502.120426] usb 1-1.1: new high-speed USB device number 10 using ehci-pci
[ 1502.205791] usb 1-1.1: New USB device found, idVendor=0711, idProduct=0950
[ 1502.205797] usb 1-1.1: New USB device strings: Mfr=0, Product=0, SerialNumber=0
[ 1502.206164] usb 1-1.1: USB2VGA dongle found at address 10
[ 1502.207329] usb 1-1.1: Allocated 8 output buffers
[ 1502.322852] usb 1-1.1: 16MB 1 ch/1 r SDR SDRAM, bus width 64


Xorg.0.log

[     2.697] (II) LoadModule: "sisusb"
[     2.697] (II) Loading /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers/sisusb_drv.so
[     2.698] (II) Module sisusb: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[     2.700] (WW) Falling back to old probe method for sisusb
[     2.700] (II) Found SiSUSB dongle (node /dev/sisusbvga0, minor 133)
[     3.267] (II) SISUSB(1): *** See http://www.winischhofer.at/linuxsisusbvga.shtml
[     3.267] (--) SISUSB(1): Found USB dongle (device /dev/sisusbvga0, kernel driver 0.0.8)
[     3.267] (--) SISUSB(1): sisusbfb not found


How well are hdmi/dvi/vga usb dongle supported in general X?  

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Dave Airlie 2013-07-31 03:12:05 EDT
you'd need to attach the complete log files from /var/log/Xorg.0.log you seem to have cut out most of it.

Though I don't think anyone has tested with sisusb dongles in a long time, and they certainly don't support any of the features of the newer ones.

Currently we properly support the displaylink USB2 dongles, note the USB3 variants aren't supported at all.
Comment 2 Jóhann B. Guðmundsson 2013-08-01 08:34:19 EDT
Created attachment 781563 [details]
Xorg log
Comment 3 Jóhann B. Guðmundsson 2013-08-01 08:37:14 EDT
Created attachment 781564 [details]
xorg.conf
Comment 4 Jóhann B. Guðmundsson 2013-08-01 09:18:01 EDT
Created attachment 781583 [details]
udev-usb-dongle-x-sample.rules

So I can get a better understanding what/where the problem lies, is it not a driver bug or an x bug ( not hw limitation ) that you cant just plug them in the usb port and X detects them and makes them available with xrandr and or in display setting DE applications, like a missing udev rules that triggers refresh or something with some X programs when these devices get plugged in/removed like the sample above or would that be a stupid approach to handle this for usb graphics dongles?
Comment 5 Dave Airlie 2013-08-01 21:11:07 EDT
by the looks of the log file the device thinks its working fine at 800x600, it might need a Monitor section in the xorg.conf with some Modes in it to make it work at higher resolution as it seems to be limiting things.

sisusb is dead upstream and we've nobody who could even start working on it.

with the new displaylink usb2 devices that have proper kernel drivers (kms support) you just plug them in and they expand the desktop onto them. It all works already.

To do that for sisusb, you'd need to write a kms driver for it, doing it with userspace drivers isn't supported nor can it be as it relies on the kernel to share buffers.
Comment 6 Jóhann B. Guðmundsson 2013-08-02 05:16:26 EDT
(In reply to Dave Airlie from comment #5)
> by the looks of the log file the device thinks its working fine at 800x600,
> it might need a Monitor section in the xorg.conf with some Modes in it to
> make it work at higher resolution as it seems to be limiting things.

The monitor shows no signs of life and it just turns itself off so there is something more going wrong. 

If it had shown me 800x600 resolution I would have just hacked the xorg.conf to give me the resolution I wanted and be done with it.

> sisusb is dead upstream and we've nobody who could even start working on it.

I thought the kernel community was better at maintaining and cleaning dead things out then we do here in the distribution I guess I was wrong ;)
 
> with the new displaylink usb2 devices that have proper kernel drivers (kms
> support) you just plug them in and they expand the desktop onto them. It all
> works already.
> 
> To do that for sisusb, you'd need to write a kms driver for it, doing it
> with userspace drivers isn't supported nor can it be as it relies on the
> kernel to share buffers.

Do we really need separated drivers for those usb graphic dongle devices as in aren't these things coming from the same factory in Asia doing the same thing just stamped differently and shipped in different coloured boxes?
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-09-16 10:54:50 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 20 development cycle.
Changing version to '20'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping/Fedora20
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 05:13:52 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 08:08:31 EDT
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.