Bug 995519 - keyboard lights stop working after OS is booted from grub on TOSHIBA Qosmio X770 [NEEDINFO]
keyboard lights stop working after OS is booted from grub on TOSHIBA Qosmio X770
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
22
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-08-09 11:17 EDT by Peter H. Jones
Modified: 2015-11-23 12:15 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-11-23 12:15:36 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output (73.06 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-09 11:17 EDT, Peter H. Jones
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Peter H. Jones 2013-08-09 11:17:18 EDT
Created attachment 784890 [details]
dmesg output

Description of problem:
When booting a TOSHIBA Qosmio X770, the keyboard lighting following each keystroke stops after an OS is selected from the grub menu.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-3.10.4-300.fc19.x86_64

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot from poweroff.

Actual results:
Observe keyboard lights up when keys are pressed (use the SHIFT for testing) after initial boot, but stops once an OS is selected in Grub. This feature can be turned off in the BIOS setup.
2. Once OS is booted, WiFi switch works, according to NetworkManager messages, but the switch itself does not light up.

Expected results:
Keyboard lighting should work.

Additional info:
Keyboard lighting worked about a month ago (early July 2013) in Fedora 18. I can't find a previous kernel where the keyborard light works. Will attach dmesg output.
Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2013-09-18 16:28:37 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 19 kernel bugs.

Fedora 19 has now been rebased to 3.11.1-200.fc19.  Please test this kernel update and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2013-10-08 12:27:54 EDT
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 2 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.
Comment 3 Peter H. Jones 2013-10-14 11:47:24 EDT
Still have the problem in kernel-3.11.4-201.fc19.x86_64 #1 SMP.
Please reopen. Willing to submit additional data if necessary.
Comment 4 Peter H. Jones 2013-10-26 19:58:38 EDT
Problem still exists with kernel-3.11.6-200.fc19.x86_64 .
Comment 5 Peter H. Jones 2013-12-06 23:36:53 EST
Still exists in Fedora Live Jam fc20 beta.
Comment 6 Justin M. Forbes 2014-01-03 17:06:57 EST
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 19 kernel bugs.

Fedora 19 has now been rebased to 3.12.6-200.fc19.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 20, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 20.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 7 Peter H. Jones 2014-01-04 10:47:23 EST
Can't run kernel-3.12.6-200.fc19 because of bug 1046821 . Backlights stops after GRUB, or perhaps a second or two later. If there were a way of slowing down the startup process, I could determine where the backlighting working.
Comment 8 Justin M. Forbes 2014-03-10 10:51:00 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 19 kernel bugs.

Fedora 19 has now been rebased to 3.13.5-100.fc19.  Please test this kernel update and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 9 Peter H. Jones 2014-03-10 13:46:00 EDT
Still see the bug booting Fedora-Live-Jam-KDE-x86_64-rawhide-20140308.iso, which contains kernel-3.14.0-0.rc5.git2.1.fc21.x86_64.
Comment 11 Justin M. Forbes 2014-05-21 15:30:57 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 19 kernel bugs.

Fedora 19 has now been rebased to 3.14.4-100.fc19.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 20, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 20.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 12 Justin M. Forbes 2014-06-23 10:41:02 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 4 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.
Comment 13 Peter H. Jones 2014-06-23 13:19:22 EDT
Bug still present in kernel-3.16.0-0.rc1.git4.1.fc21.x86_64. I haven't tried the patch yet.
Comment 14 Peter H. Jones 2014-07-12 17:29:48 EDT
Bug still present in 3.16.0-0.rc4.git3.1.fc21.x86_64. The keyboard lights stop working after initrd0 is read.

# lsmod | grep toshiba gives:
"toshiba_acpi           28259  0 
sparse_keymap          13584  1 toshiba_acpi
rfkill                 26292  3 cfg80211,toshiba_acpi
toshiba_bluetooth      12867  0 
wmi                    18820  3 toshiba_acpi,mxm_wmi,nouveau
"

At the link in comment #10, there is a mention of Fn-Z. I've tried that, and Fn-SHIFT-z. I see no change in behaviour.

Following the documentation on sysfs, here is the contents of /proc/filesystems:

'nodev   sysfs
nodev   rootfs
nodev   ramfs
nodev   bdev
nodev   proc
nodev   cgroup
nodev   cpuset
nodev   tmpfs
nodev   devtmpfs
nodev   debugfs
nodev   securityfs
nodev   sockfs
nodev   pipefs
nodev   configfs
nodev   devpts
        ext3
        ext2
        ext4
nodev   hugetlbfs
nodev   autofs
nodev   pstore
nodev   mqueue
nodev   selinuxfs
nodev   rpc_pipefs
        squashfs
        iso9660
"

No mention of Toshiba there.
Comment 15 Jaroslav Reznik 2015-03-03 09:59:11 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 22 development cycle.
Changing version to '22'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_Program_Management/HouseKeeping/Fedora22
Comment 16 Justin M. Forbes 2015-10-20 15:27:45 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 22 kernel bugs.

Fedora 22 has now been rebased to 4.2.3-200.fc22.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 23, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 23.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 17 Fedora Kernel Team 2015-11-23 12:15:36 EST
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in over 4 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.