Bug 995697 - extremely loud fan noise on dell laptop
extremely loud fan noise on dell laptop
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-08-10 04:02 EDT by Fisherman
Modified: 2013-10-08 12:19 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-10-08 12:19:11 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Fisherman 2013-08-10 04:02:14 EDT
Description of problem:
Per standard install of Fedora 19 on a dell studio 17 laptop, the fan is extremely loud. current kernel version is 3.10.4

I have found a work around in order to reduce the fan noise to is minimum.

1- yum install i8kutils
2- /usr/sbin/modprobe i8k force=1 [ as root ]
3- i8kctl fan - 1 [ as root ]

and the volume reduces immediatly

The parameters are:
0  turn the fan off
1  set low speed
2  set high speed

can this workaround adopted in the next fedora release.
Comment 1 Fisherman 2013-08-13 02:58:50 EDT
remarkble, this needs to be applied everytime after a kernel upgrade
Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2013-09-18 16:28:17 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 19 kernel bugs.

Fedora 19 has now been rebased to 3.11.1-200.fc19.  Please test this kernel update and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 3 Josh Boyer 2013-10-08 12:19:11 EDT
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 2 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.