Bug 997136 - Kernel BUG at fs/brtfs/file.c:870
Kernel BUG at fs/brtfs/file.c:870
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 All
unspecified Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: fedora-kernel-btrfs
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-08-14 14:23 EDT by Seb
Modified: 2013-10-08 12:17 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-10-08 12:17:55 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
photo of dmesg (3.78 MB, image/jpeg)
2013-08-14 14:28 EDT, Seb
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Seb 2013-08-14 14:23:23 EDT
Description of problem:

When the problem occurs I first see slowness in GUI. When this occurs I go check dmesg to see if this is it. It take about 20 seconde for my laptop to freeze completely.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
uname -a
Linux seb-laptop 3.10.5-201.fc19.x86_64 #1 SMP Wed Aug 7 16:25:24 UTC 2013 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux


How reproducible:

Didn't see any pattern yet

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Don't know yet
2.
3.

Actual results:

Laptop freeze

Expected results:

Laptop continue to work normally


Additional info:
Comment 1 Seb 2013-08-14 14:28:08 EDT
Created attachment 786650 [details]
photo of dmesg

Wasn't able to capture the error in log so here is a photo
Comment 3 Josh Boyer 2013-09-18 16:37:52 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 19 kernel bugs.

Fedora 19 has now been rebased to 3.11.1-200.fc19.  Please test this kernel update and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 4 Josh Boyer 2013-10-08 12:17:55 EDT
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 2 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.