This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 998795 - [abrt] kde-workspace-4.10.5-3.fc19: Process /usr/bin/plasma-desktop was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] kde-workspace-4.10.5-3.fc19: Process /usr/bin/plasma-desktop was kille...
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kde-workspace (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:8c99908382e0cf76748eba809ae...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-08-20 01:52 EDT by bigpoppablunts
Modified: 2013-08-20 07:17 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-20 07:17:13 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (38.71 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-20 01:52 EDT, bigpoppablunts
no flags Details
File: cgroup (140 bytes, text/plain)
2013-08-20 01:52 EDT, bigpoppablunts
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (23.64 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-20 01:52 EDT, bigpoppablunts
no flags Details
File: dso_list (24.55 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-20 01:52 EDT, bigpoppablunts
no flags Details
File: environ (1.78 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-20 01:52 EDT, bigpoppablunts
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-20 01:52 EDT, bigpoppablunts
no flags Details
File: maps (120.86 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-20 01:52 EDT, bigpoppablunts
no flags Details
File: open_fds (148 bytes, text/plain)
2013-08-20 01:52 EDT, bigpoppablunts
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (944 bytes, text/plain)
2013-08-20 01:52 EDT, bigpoppablunts
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description bigpoppablunts 2013-08-20 01:52:10 EDT
Description of problem:
Seems random. When I click the "F" logo (main menu) the screen lags then goes dark until it recovers.

Version-Release number of selected component:
kde-workspace-4.10.5-3.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.6
backtrace_rating: 3
cmdline:        /usr/bin/plasma-desktop --nocrashhandler
executable:     /usr/bin/plasma-desktop
kernel:         3.10.7-200.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1000
var_log_messages: Aug 20 01:23:36 chris-mint15 abrt[19037]: Saved core dump of pid 18371 (/usr/bin/plasma-desktop) to /var/tmp/abrt/ccpp-2013-08-20-01:23:19-18371 (2328567808 bytes)

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #8 ?? at /usr/lib64/nvidia/libGL.so.1
 #9 ?? at /usr/lib64/nvidia/tls/libnvidia-tls.so.319.32
 #10 QThread::start(QThread::Priority) at /lib64/libQtCore.so.4
 #11 Kickoff::SystemModel::startUsageInfoFetch at /usr/src/debug/kde-workspace-4.10.5/plasma/desktop/applets/kickoff/core/systemmodel.cpp:431
 #12 QMetaObject::activate(QObject*, QMetaObject const*, int, void**) at /lib64/libQtCore.so.4
 #13 QSingleShotTimer::timerEvent(QTimerEvent*) at /lib64/libQtCore.so.4
 #14 QObject::event(QEvent*) at /lib64/libQtCore.so.4
 #15 QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper(QObject*, QEvent*) at /lib64/libQtGui.so.4
 #16 QApplication::notify(QObject*, QEvent*) at /lib64/libQtGui.so.4
 #17 KApplication::notify at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.10.5/kdeui/kernel/kapplication.cpp:311
Comment 1 bigpoppablunts 2013-08-20 01:52:17 EDT
Created attachment 788309 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 bigpoppablunts 2013-08-20 01:52:21 EDT
Created attachment 788310 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 bigpoppablunts 2013-08-20 01:52:25 EDT
Created attachment 788311 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 bigpoppablunts 2013-08-20 01:52:29 EDT
Created attachment 788312 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 bigpoppablunts 2013-08-20 01:52:33 EDT
Created attachment 788313 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 bigpoppablunts 2013-08-20 01:52:37 EDT
Created attachment 788314 [details]
File: limits
Comment 7 bigpoppablunts 2013-08-20 01:52:43 EDT
Created attachment 788315 [details]
File: maps
Comment 8 bigpoppablunts 2013-08-20 01:52:49 EDT
Created attachment 788317 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 9 bigpoppablunts 2013-08-20 01:52:53 EDT
Created attachment 788318 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 10 Rex Dieter 2013-08-20 07:17:13 EDT
It's a problem with the nvidia driver,

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #8 ?? at /usr/lib64/nvidia/libGL.so.1
 #9 ?? at /usr/lib64/nvidia/tls/libnvidia-tls.so.319.32

which is, unfortunately, something fedora cannot fix.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.